KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

wrongful death

Dutch translation: dood door schuld


11:59 May 28, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: wrongful death
wat is het Nederlandse equivalent hiervoor? "With rewards for wrongful death and serious injury already exceeding $3 million..."
Willemina Hagenauw
Dutch translation:dood door schuld
Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 12:44:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.neder-l.nl/newindex.html?http://www.neder-l.nl/bu...
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
hartelijk dank!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5dood door schuld
Jacqueline van der Spek
4onrechtmatige dood
Chris Hopley
4overlijden door andermans schuld
Evert DELOOF-SYS
2 +1achtergrondinformatie
Henk Peelen
2onnatuurlijke doodElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overlijden door andermans schuld


Explanation:
geeft dit preciezer weer dan 'onnatuurlijk overlijden', 'onrechtmatig overlijden...'

Met dit begrip kom je in het vaarwater van 'smartengeld'.

Bv.
... Verwanten van iemand die door andermans schuld overlijdt of ernstig ... Korthals van Justitie,
dat door het kabinet voor ... De gevolgen van het overlijden of (blijvend ...
www.consumentenbond.nl/nieuws/nieuws/Archief/ 2002/105973?ticket=ticdNsE3ZBQw2

Of ga ook eens naar:

http://oud.refdag.nl/vp/010623vpco.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 12:56:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tja, in atntwoord op Jacqueline: overlijden, dood, sterven, sterfgeval,... door (andermans) schuld - veel verschil bestaat er m.i. niet

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacqueline van der Spek: geen enkele hit op Google!
18 mins
  -> ik heb er toch eentje gegeven (zelfde context (onnatuurlijk overlijden of ernstig letsel) - de tweede referentie vermeldt dit ook (ivm smartengeld) - en: Google is voor mij nog steeds niet DE referentie/teveel onnauwkeurigheden

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dood door schuld


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 12:44:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.neder-l.nl/newindex.html?http://www.neder-l.nl/bu...

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 832
Grading comment
hartelijk dank!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Steenbergen: Dit is volgens mij het juiste juridische jargon.
29 mins
  -> dank je wel, Peter

agree  GertV
47 mins
  -> dank je wel, Gert

agree  vixen
53 mins
  -> dank je wel :-)

agree  hirselina
59 mins
  -> thank you!

disagree  Chris Hopley: With respect, "wrongful death" is not a criminal charge ("dood door schuld" is), but is a civil action brought in respect of monetary claim. See http://public.findlaw.com/wrongful_death/faqs.html
2 hrs
  -> is m.i. zowel in een strafrechtelijke zaak als civielrechtelijke zaak gebruikelijk.

neutral  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: dit heeft eerder betrekking op de dader, niet voor slachtoffer, er wordt hier gesproken over "reward"
2 hrs
  -> een reward is toch een vergoeding? waarom heeft dat dan betrekking op de dader?

agree  Elise Jansen
23 hrs
  -> dank je wel, Elise

agree  SIOE DARTANA
1 day12 hrs
  -> thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
onnatuurlijke dood


Explanation:
bevat zowel de noties van ongeluk als gewelddadige dood, eigenlijk alles, behalve in je slaap overlijden.

... Beter is het om een kapitaal-uitkering te krijgen van de verzekeraar ... belastend materiaal
uit de as kan halen, bij wat later toch een onnatuurlijke dood, kan zijn ...
home.planet.nl/~funeral/UITVAART.HTM

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 40

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onrechtmatige dood


Explanation:
I think you have to stick quite close to the original here. It's no use finding an existing Dutch term if it doesn't cover the same meaning as the source term. While 'onrechtmatige dood' may be a concept that doesn't exist in the laws of any Dutch-speaking country, it does IMO convey the meaning of 'wrongful death' correctly.

Two things to bear in mind:
1) The rewards referred to in the question are compensation awards made by CIVIL courts in respect of somebody's wrongful death and can include punitive damages as well as pure compensation for any loss incurred (lost income of the main breadwinner, for example). 'Wrongful death' is NOT a CRIMINAL law concept and so it would be imprudent to translate it with a criminal law term.

2) What 'wongful death' means can vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. In some countries, no charges of murder, manslaughter, unlawful killing, etc., etc. can be brought if the killer shows that he acted in self defence. I.e. that killing cannot be regarded as wrongful. Similary, in jurisdictions where the mediaeval practice of capital punishment is still alive, a claim could never be brought against the executioner as his killing is deemed to be lawful. A 'wrongful death' could equally be a death caused by an accident for which criminal charges may or may not be brought. Etc., etc.

-> "A US jury has found that the civil rights leader Reverend Martin Luther King Junior was the victim of a murder conspiracy and not a lone assassin, when he was shot dead over 30 years ago.
The King family has won a wrongful death lawsuit it had brought against Loyd Jowers, a retired Memphis businessman, who claimed that he paid someone other than James Earl Ray to shoot Dr King."
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/americas/556289.stm

-> "Wrongful Death is best described when a person’s death is caused by the wrongful act or negligence of another. Wrongful death is the basis for a lawsuit, a wrongful death action, against the party or parties who caused the wrongful death. Action may be filed on behalf of the members of the family who have lost the company and support of the deceased due to wrongful death."
http://www.aidwrongfuldeath.com/


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/americas/556289.stm
    Reference: http://www.aidwrongfuldeath.com/
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
achtergrondinformatie


Explanation:
Fockema Andreae's Verklarend en verwijzend Juridisch Woordenboek:
Dood door schuld (artikel 307 Wetboek van Strafrecht): niet-opzettelijk, culpoos iemand doden; gevolgsdelict, vereist is dat de dader schuld heeft aan het overlijden; te onderscheiden van delicten als: zware mishandeling met dodelijke afloop (artikel 302 lid 2, 303 lid 2 Wetboek van Strafrecht)

Ik heb een aantal internettreffers voor "wrongful death" bekeken, en vind dat dat allemaal "dood door schuld"-gevallen zijn, maar Chris' uitleg lijkt me ook goed. Ik geloof niet dat de schuld altijd bij een ander dan de oveledene hoeft te liggen. Misschien dat bij zelfmoord de rechter de definitie "dood door schuld" kan gebruiken om bijvoorbeeld een eventueel testament ongeldig te verklaren ten gunste van mensen die afhankelijk waren van de overledene.

Misschien dat de definitie van Fockema Andreae kan helpen bij de beslissing.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Quite right; my only gripe with 'dood door schuld' is that - afaik - it relates only to criminal charges and not to civil actions. As you say, 'dood door schuld' is defined in the Criminal Code, whereas 'wrongful death' would be covered in a civil code.
15 hrs