KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

adherence packaging

Dutch translation: verpakking die therapietrouw bevordert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adherence packaging
Dutch translation:verpakking die therapietrouw bevordert
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

10:38 Feb 25, 2012
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: adherence packaging
Where providing adherence packaging solutions to help pharmacies support their patients is our prime aim.

Gaat om verpakkingen van medicijnen in blisters(doordrukstrips).
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
verpakking die therapietrouw bevordert
Explanation:
adherence (or compliance): therapietrouw

see:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compliance_(medicine)

A wide variety of packaging approaches have been proposed to help patients complete prescribed treatments. These approaches include formats that increase the ease of remembering the dosage regimen as well as different labels for increasing patient understanding of directions.[20][21] For example, medications are sometimes packed with reminder systems for the day and/or time of the week to take the medicine.[20] With the objective to support patient adherence to medicinal therapy, a not-for-profit organization (Healthcare Compliance Packaging Council of Europe/HCPC-Europe) [2] was set up between the pharmaceutical industry, the packaging industry and representatives of European patients organizations.

http://medischcontact.artsennet.nl/Nieuws-26/Tijdschriftarti...

.....Steeds sterker dringt zich de vraag op waarom fabrikanten niet gewoon een verpakking gebruiken met rijtjes van zeven pillen onder elkaar en desgewenst twee, drie of vier rijtjes naast elkaar. Dan begin je altijd op de dezelfde dag met zo'n rijtje. Moet je meer tabletten, dan kun je enkele rijtjes tegelijk aanspreken. De rijtjes zouden vergezeld kunnen gaan van een weekaanduiding. Maar ook zonder weekaanduiding bevordert zo'n verpakking al de therapietrouw, omdat je al snel weet op welke dag van de week je telkens een rijtje aanspreekt. Zo kun je tenminste controleren of je de medicatie hebt genomen.......
Selected response from:

Josephine Isaacs
Australia
Grading comment
Dank jullie wel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3verpakking die therapietrouw bevordertJosephine Isaacs
2ence packaging solutions = verpakkingsoplossingen voor middelen met bijvoegmaterialen
Henk Peelen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ence packaging solutions = verpakkingsoplossingen voor middelen met bijvoegmaterialen


Explanation:
Ik denk dat je deze die woorden samen moet nemen. Volgens mi gaat het om een medicijn met bijsluiter. Bijsluiterverpakking voor adherence packaging zou dus ook wel kunnen, hoor. Adherence is hier dus op te vatten als naleven.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 125

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
verpakking die therapietrouw bevordert


Explanation:
adherence (or compliance): therapietrouw

see:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compliance_(medicine)

A wide variety of packaging approaches have been proposed to help patients complete prescribed treatments. These approaches include formats that increase the ease of remembering the dosage regimen as well as different labels for increasing patient understanding of directions.[20][21] For example, medications are sometimes packed with reminder systems for the day and/or time of the week to take the medicine.[20] With the objective to support patient adherence to medicinal therapy, a not-for-profit organization (Healthcare Compliance Packaging Council of Europe/HCPC-Europe) [2] was set up between the pharmaceutical industry, the packaging industry and representatives of European patients organizations.

http://medischcontact.artsennet.nl/Nieuws-26/Tijdschriftarti...

.....Steeds sterker dringt zich de vraag op waarom fabrikanten niet gewoon een verpakking gebruiken met rijtjes van zeven pillen onder elkaar en desgewenst twee, drie of vier rijtjes naast elkaar. Dan begin je altijd op de dezelfde dag met zo'n rijtje. Moet je meer tabletten, dan kun je enkele rijtjes tegelijk aanspreken. De rijtjes zouden vergezeld kunnen gaan van een weekaanduiding. Maar ook zonder weekaanduiding bevordert zo'n verpakking al de therapietrouw, omdat je al snel weet op welke dag van de week je telkens een rijtje aanspreekt. Zo kun je tenminste controleren of je de medicatie hebt genomen.......

Josephine Isaacs
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank jullie wel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
3 hrs
  -> Dank je Kitty

agree  Monique van Brandenburg
9 hrs
  -> Dank je Monique

agree  Henk Peelen
9 hrs
  -> Dank je Henk