KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

incentive

Dutch translation: bonus


07:47 Dec 9, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: incentive
I will also be able to offer your sales people a small incentive for sales in 2003.
jd
Dutch translation:bonus
Explanation:
Easiest way of saying it and most common
Selected response from:

RVL-RVL
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8bonusRVL-RVL
5 +3aanmoediging / incentive
avantix
2 +2aanmoedigingspremierobpieck


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bonus


Explanation:
Easiest way of saying it and most common

RVL-RVL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
0 min

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
15 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
24 mins

agree  AdRem
41 mins

agree  vixen
42 mins

agree  Julia Thompson: you could also use reward - bonus tends to imply financial benefit.
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
3 hrs

agree  avantix: see below, this field does not provide enough space
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aanmoedigingspremie


Explanation:
bonus is ok indien het een percentuele premie betreft. Zoniet lijkt aanmoedigingspremie (of premie zonder meer) me beter

robpieck
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Waarom zou bonus niet kunnen als het géén percentuele premie betreft? M.i. de gewone, Nederlandse uitdrukking.
11 mins

agree  Gerard de Noord: robpieck heeft inderdaad gelijk dat een bonus een ratio is van (in dit geval) de verkopen. Premie is minder gebruikelijk dan gratificatie of (extra) beloning. Bij IBM spraken we al 1980 over incentives.
5 hrs

agree  Linda Switten
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aanmoediging / incentive


Explanation:
nothing wrong with "bonus" or "premie" or Beloning" (reward). However, especially the first two have a financial 'taste', which an incentive must not necessarily be. *Aanmoediging* or *aansporing* is more neutral.

Also leaving it untranslated would be correct, since the word is very common in the Dutch marketing and advertising industry. There's even a Dutch magazine named Incentive and a Dutch annual trade fair with the same name, offering all kinds of incentives - anything between a Caribbean cruise for two and give-aways like pens or key chains.

avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 366

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: Ja, aanmoediging, aansporing
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: 'beloning' zou misschien ook kunnen, want uiteindelijk komt het daarop neer.
3 hrs

agree  J. Leo: ook met Meturgan. Bonus, premie en beloning impliceren geld als motivatie. Aanmoediging houdt in de 'offerings' die je in je laatste zin noemt. Het is more open.
20 hrs