KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

placket

Dutch translation: placket/knoopsluiting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:placket
Dutch translation:placket/knoopsluiting
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

22:48 Dec 9, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
/ garments
English term or phrase: placket
This is part of a shirt/top. "Womens Collared Top", Cotton, Deep V-neck, woven poplin placket, collar and cuffs."
Willemina Hagenauw
placket of knoopsluiting
Explanation:
Het is bij bijvoorbeeld een poloshirt die vertikale "verlenging" met de knoopjes er op aan de halsopening, zodat je het shirt makkelijk over je hoofd kunt doen.

HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank, ook voor de verwijzing naar de website!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3placket of knoopsluiting
Jacqueline van der Spek
5placket
Kate Hudson
4splitRadu Stefan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
split


Explanation:
"het split"

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 00:22:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it\'s \"de split\", I\'m not very sure, but \"split\" is used.

Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacqueline van der Spek: een split zit aan de onderkant van een kledingstuk en volgens mij is split in het Engels "slit"
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
placket of knoopsluiting


Explanation:
Het is bij bijvoorbeeld een poloshirt die vertikale "verlenging" met de knoopjes er op aan de halsopening, zodat je het shirt makkelijk over je hoofd kunt doen.

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 832
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank, ook voor de verwijzing naar de website!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: Dit is hem. Ook een goeie link is deze 'dictionary of fabric terms': http://www.fabriclink.com/AH.html#B
11 mins
  -> prima link, dank je wel!

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
36 mins
  -> dank je wel, Mirjam

agree  Nadjezda Heymans
1 hr
  -> dank je wel, Nadjezda

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
placket


Explanation:
Adult 2-Button Placket Front Jersey - the placket is the facing made in a split whether for buttons as in a neckline or for a pocket (rugby shirts for instance have a placket front) It is not necessarily a knopenlijst
Description of a polo shirt
Jaquard van 100% gekamde en gemerceriseerde katoen. Dubbel gestikte naden. Herringbone taping in de nek en in de placket. Halve maan in de neck. Bedrukte knopen


    Reference: http://www.dallemagne.be/Textiles/Wc95ab5c6e85bb.htm
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 588