KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

cover-stitching

Dutch translation: sierstiksel


22:50 Dec 9, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
/ garments
English term or phrase: cover-stitching
This is a certain type of stitching on shirts, t-shirts etc. "Cover-stitching to sleeve ends and bottom hem"; "Contrast colour cover-stitching to raglan sleeve seam".
Willemina Hagenauw
Dutch translation:sierstiksel
Explanation:
Volgens mij is het zo simpel als dat.

HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank Jacqueline - het is inderdaad sierstiksel dat tevens bedoeld is om extra sterkte te geven (informatie van de klant).

Willemina

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sierstiksel
Jacqueline van der Spek
4 +2flatlock/deksteekMiriam Linschoten, PhD
5Interlock steekA.E. Nijenhuis
4het naaienRadu Stefan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flatlock/deksteek


Explanation:
... Makkelijker bestaat niet. Cover stitch (flatlock). Informeer bij ons naar de laatste
uitvoering en prijs. Of kom snel vrijblijvend bij ons in de winkel langs. ...
www.schuring-naaimachines.nl/ lock_babylock_coverstitch.htm

... Een nieuw model van singer deze 5-4 en 3 draads lockmachine is ook
te gebruiken als 2 draads flat (cover) stitch machine! Uiteraard ...
www.schuring-naaimachines.nl/activiteiten6.htm

ook deksteek
zie:
http://www.brother.be/products/welcome.cfm?prod_art=2340CV C...

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
6 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
het naaien


Explanation:
I've searched in many sites about the garment, and I think it's pure stitching, it has to do with the stitching for covering, on the different bottoms of the clothes.

Take a look at the following site in French and English.

In French doesn't seem to be some special term for "cover-stitching".

I hope it helps you

Good luck


    Reference: http://www.graphx.qc.ca/en/index.cgi/709
    Reference: http://www.graphx.qc.ca/index.cgi/709
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sierstiksel


Explanation:
Volgens mij is het zo simpel als dat.

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 832
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank Jacqueline - het is inderdaad sierstiksel dat tevens bedoeld is om extra sterkte te geven (informatie van de klant).

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: volgens mij ook......
24 mins
  -> dank je wel, Allison

agree  Nadjezda Heymans
1 hr
  -> dank je wel, Nadjezda

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Interlock steek


Explanation:
3 Needle, Flat bead, Interlocking (Coverstitching), Top & Bottom coverstitch, Easy tension release and threading.


    Reference: http://www.rubenssewingmachine.com/5.htm
A.E. Nijenhuis
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch