KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

plant and bag house

Dutch translation: machine- en filtergebouw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plant and bag house
Dutch translation:machine- en filtergebouw
Entered by: Linda Ferwerda

12:43 Dec 11, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: plant and bag house
Home to these birds of prey is an old crow’s nest located in the enclosed plant and baghouse.

Het gaat over twee uilen die een nest hebben gevonden op het terrein van een steengroeve.
Linda Ferwerda
machine- en filtergebouw
Explanation:
BAG HOUSE: An emission control device that uses a fabric to trap particulate matter such as fly ash and prevent it from exiting a plant stack after a combustion or industrial process. Works on the same principle as a vacuum cleaner.
www.bpa.gov/Corporate/KCC/defn/defnsmal/b.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 19:04:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

dankje wel Linda, doet me deugd.
Selected response from:

alphabetty
Grading comment
Dank je wel! Dit past prima binnen de context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3machine- en filtergebouwalphabetty
4tuinkast
Adela Van Gils
3broeikas
Berry Prinsen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
machine- en filtergebouw


Explanation:
BAG HOUSE: An emission control device that uses a fabric to trap particulate matter such as fly ash and prevent it from exiting a plant stack after a combustion or industrial process. Works on the same principle as a vacuum cleaner.
www.bpa.gov/Corporate/KCC/defn/defnsmal/b.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 19:04:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

dankje wel Linda, doet me deugd.


    Reference: http://www.usairfiltration.com/company/project_gb.htm
    Reference: http://www.gdrc.org/uem/waste/swm-glossary.html
alphabetty
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Dank je wel! Dit past prima binnen de context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
57 mins

agree  moya
2 days 13 mins

agree  Marciam
3 days 17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuinkast


Explanation:
Lijkt mij gepaster. Een tuinkast is waar wij planten en zakken met aarde bewaren.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
broeikas


Explanation:
Lijkt mij ook een mogelijke vertaling ofschoon men zich dan moet afvragen wat een broeikas op het terrein van een steengroeve doet.

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8