KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

fringed

Dutch translation: hebben een franje


13:48 Dec 18, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: fringed
The hind wings are markedly fringed on the hind and tip margins of the wings.
(about the was moth)
jd
Dutch translation:hebben een franje
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

xxxNicolette Ri
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hebben een franjexxxNicolette Ri
4omrand / omzoomd
Marc Van Gastel
3er kringelt rook rond de randen aan achterzijde en uiteinde van de vleugels.
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hebben een franje


Explanation:
-

xxxNicolette Ri
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
omrand / omzoomd


Explanation:
from my dictionary. makes sense.

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 62

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
er kringelt rook rond de randen aan achterzijde en uiteinde van de vleugels.


Explanation:
Ik ga er vanuit dat het een windtunnel gaat met rook of gekleurde lucht.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: een mot in een windtunnel? Waarom, voor het testen van zijn achtervleugel-prothese?
1 hr