KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

stick

Dutch translation: wraak nemen/belazeren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stick
Dutch translation:wraak nemen/belazeren
Entered by: AllisonK

07:09 Dec 19, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: stick
O yes, he'd stick it to you now, he'd stick it to you later. But he's definitely stick it to you. That was a joke, sweetie.
De Facto
wraak nemen/belazeren
Explanation:
het ligt aan de verdere context maar hier gaat het om.
Het wordt ook gebruikt voor een bedrijf/winkel, enz. die mensen belazert, te veel in rekening brengt enzo.
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4wraak nemen/belazeren
AllisonK
5 +1in de schoenen schuiven
Jan Willem van Dormolen
3 +2andere mogelijkhedenhirselina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wraak nemen/belazeren


Explanation:
het ligt aan de verdere context maar hier gaat het om.
Het wordt ook gebruikt voor een bedrijf/winkel, enz. die mensen belazert, te veel in rekening brengt enzo.

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  J. Leo
48 mins
  -> well, hello there!

agree  vixen
1 hr
  -> bedankt

agree  Tina Vonhof: een mogelijkheid, hangt van de context af.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in de schoenen schuiven


Explanation:
to stick something to someone: Iemand iets in de schoenen (proberen te) schuiven

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 1680

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllisonK: sorry, maar dat is 'pin something on someone' or stick something ON someone, maar niet stick something TO someone
3 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: ook een mogelijkheid, hangt van de context af.
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
andere mogelijkheden


Explanation:
Zonder context is het niet zeker wat hier wordt bedoeld. Ik vraag mij af of "But he's definitely stick it to you" niet "he'd" moet zijn.

stick it to Slang : To treat severely or wrongfully.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=stick out

stick it to : to treat harshly or unfairly
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=stu...

Stick it {stikitt} to have sexual intercourse. "Yo did you stick it to dat ho?" (Rap dictionary)http://www.laughpit.com/dictionary2/

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
5 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
3 days 8 hrs