KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

slot chart

Dutch translation: schema, (prik)bord of iets dergelijks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slot chart
Dutch translation:schema, (prik)bord of iets dergelijks
Entered by: joeky janusch

12:22 Dec 19, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: slot chart
Hulpmiddel bij het onderwijs. In het rijtje staan ook b.v. flash cards
joeky janusch
Israel
schema, (prik)bord of iets dergelijks
Explanation:
Op pagina 2 van onderstaande link vond ik het volgende:

While the students could tell me the important information they had learned in the chant, many of them were still unable to read the text of the chant or read a simple question about the text or answer that question in writing. This led me to search for ways to help the students learn to read words that they were familiar with orally. In order to increase the student’s familiarity with important science words, we created a word wall, by writing the words and drawing a picture of the concept on an index card. These cards were placed in a **slot chart** which hung in the classroom. The students illustrated words from our plant unit, such as tree, stem, flower, root, and seed. Making the index cards and then looking at them day by day, helped the students make the connection between the word and the idea. We also read the words aloud and talked about the beginning, middle, and ending sounds. Sometimes we wrote short passages together on the board about our topic for the day and then read our writing together, again often focusing on the letters and sounds as well as other important aspects of writing such as indenting, capital letters, periods, verb endings, etc.

Volgens mij gaat het hier om een soort schema of (prik)bord aan de muur waaraan de leraar "leerstof" hangt die voor kinderen moeilijk te onthouden is. De kinderen kunnen er dan vaak naar kijken en zo uiteindelijk de leerstof onder de knie krijgen.

Ik herinner me uit mijn kindertijd dat mijn lerares van het eerste leerjaar ook zo'n zelfgemaakt kartonnen bord had. Het had gleuven (Eng. slot) waarin ze dan grote zelfgemaakte kaarten met het te leren materiaal stopte. Een bord met gleuven (als je het zo kan noemen) is makkelijker (je hoeft niet naar plakband of punaises of iets dergelijks te zoeken) en veiliger (vooral als je met kinderen werkt).

De betekenis van "slot chart" hangt eigenlijk van de context af. Het kan inderdaad ook een rooster zijn, zoals reeds is aangegeven.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 13:32:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heb nog wat zitten surfen en twee sites gevonden (met foto\'s) die mijn uitleg misschien wat verduidelijken. Het bord zoals ik het uit mijn kindertijd herinner, zag er wel anders uit en werd voor andere doeleinden gebruikt, maar het principe is hetzelfde.

http://www.zze.nl/download/ZZE folder 2003.pdf
http://www.zze.nl/planborden.htm
Selected response from:

Katleen Burm
Grading comment
Bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(huiswerk)roosterCorella Nijsse
3schema, (prik)bord of iets dergelijksKatleen Burm


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(huiswerk)rooster


Explanation:
Het is volgens mij een leeg rooster waar je je huiswerk op kunt invullen. Ook kan het een leeg rooster zijn waarop je zelf in kunt vullen welke lessen je in een bepaalde periode gaat volgen.


    Reference: http://www.queensu.ca/registrar/courses/slotchrt.html
Corella Nijsse
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
8 hrs

agree  cvz
4 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schema, (prik)bord of iets dergelijks


Explanation:
Op pagina 2 van onderstaande link vond ik het volgende:

While the students could tell me the important information they had learned in the chant, many of them were still unable to read the text of the chant or read a simple question about the text or answer that question in writing. This led me to search for ways to help the students learn to read words that they were familiar with orally. In order to increase the student’s familiarity with important science words, we created a word wall, by writing the words and drawing a picture of the concept on an index card. These cards were placed in a **slot chart** which hung in the classroom. The students illustrated words from our plant unit, such as tree, stem, flower, root, and seed. Making the index cards and then looking at them day by day, helped the students make the connection between the word and the idea. We also read the words aloud and talked about the beginning, middle, and ending sounds. Sometimes we wrote short passages together on the board about our topic for the day and then read our writing together, again often focusing on the letters and sounds as well as other important aspects of writing such as indenting, capital letters, periods, verb endings, etc.

Volgens mij gaat het hier om een soort schema of (prik)bord aan de muur waaraan de leraar "leerstof" hangt die voor kinderen moeilijk te onthouden is. De kinderen kunnen er dan vaak naar kijken en zo uiteindelijk de leerstof onder de knie krijgen.

Ik herinner me uit mijn kindertijd dat mijn lerares van het eerste leerjaar ook zo'n zelfgemaakt kartonnen bord had. Het had gleuven (Eng. slot) waarin ze dan grote zelfgemaakte kaarten met het te leren materiaal stopte. Een bord met gleuven (als je het zo kan noemen) is makkelijker (je hoeft niet naar plakband of punaises of iets dergelijks te zoeken) en veiliger (vooral als je met kinderen werkt).

De betekenis van "slot chart" hangt eigenlijk van de context af. Het kan inderdaad ook een rooster zijn, zoals reeds is aangegeven.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 13:32:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heb nog wat zitten surfen en twee sites gevonden (met foto\'s) die mijn uitleg misschien wat verduidelijken. Het bord zoals ik het uit mijn kindertijd herinner, zag er wel anders uit en werd voor andere doeleinden gebruikt, maar het principe is hetzelfde.

http://www.zze.nl/download/ZZE folder 2003.pdf
http://www.zze.nl/planborden.htm


    Reference: hthttp://gse.gmu.edu/research/lmtip/arp/vol2pdfs/K.HermLim.p...
Katleen Burm
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Bedankt