KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

germs

Dutch translation: ziektekiemen


13:43 Dec 20, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: germs
What do you get when you kiss a guy. You get enough germs to catch pneumonia and after you do, he will never phone you.
Dutch translation:ziektekiemen
Explanation:
Wat krijg je als je een jongen kust? Genoeg ziektekiemen om een longontsteking op te doen en naderhand zal hij je nooit terugbellen.
Selected response from:

Machiel van Veen
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10ziektekiemen
AllisonK
2 +4bacillenalphabetty
5ziektekiemen
Machiel van Veen
5bacteriën
Chantal Henno


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bacteriën


Explanation:
kan ook ziektekiemen zijn, maar ik zou bacteriën gebruiken.
Zorg dat je niet ziek wordt :-) wanneer je hem kust!
Groetjes

Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 406

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ziektekiemen


Explanation:
Wat krijg je als je een jongen kust? Genoeg ziektekiemen om een longontsteking op te doen en naderhand zal hij je nooit terugbellen.

Machiel van Veen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 113

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bacillen


Explanation:
nóg een mogelijkheid.
Uit: Van Dale NL --> E en de praktijk.

alphabetty
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs

agree  JTLingos: good in this case. I always used to hear people say to each other: "houd je bacillen wel bij je"
1 day 1 hr

agree  vixen
1 day 20 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
2 days 23 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
ziektekiemen


Explanation:
Van Dale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 46 mins (2003-12-22 11:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was right about Dionne Warwick. See this link:
I\'ll Never Fall In Love Again Dionne Warwick (Words and Music by Burt
Bacharach and Hal David) What do you get when you fall in love? ...
www.webfitz.com/lyrics/Lyrics/1970/571970.html - 4k

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
2 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
8 mins
  -> bedankt!

agree  Hans G. Liepert
31 mins
  -> bedankt!

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
5 hrs
  -> bedankt!

agree  moya
17 hrs

agree  Patrick De Ridder
18 hrs

agree  Peter Leistra
19 hrs

agree  Huijer
22 hrs

agree  Corella Nijsse
1 day 19 hrs

agree  vixen: voor Leo: 'I'll never fall in love again' was een hit van de Carpenters
1 day 21 hrs
  -> I think Dionne Warwick.......but Burt Bacharach wrote it