KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

pneumonia

Dutch translation: longonsteking


13:44 Dec 20, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pneumonia
What do you get when you kiss a guy. You get enough germs to catch pneumonia and after you do, he will never phone you.
Dutch translation:longonsteking
Explanation:
Van Dale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-20 13:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

het hoort, zoals Chantal zegt, longonTsteking te zijn - typfoutje!
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12longonsteking
AllisonK
5 +6by the way
Kate Hudson
5longontstekingKaat


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
longontsteking


Explanation:
pneumonia of longontsteking

Kaat
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 10

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
by the way


Explanation:
This is a Burt Baccarat song and the pneumonia is intended to rhyme with phone you.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: oh how funny, now that you mention it.........;)
2 mins

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Burt Bacharach.
5 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert: Jan Willem: In hez Duits zeggen wij: wes das Herz voll ist, des geht der Mund über! ;-)
30 mins

agree  Herman te Loo
47 mins

agree  vixen: I'll never fall in love again ;-)
1 day 20 hrs

agree  GertV
1 day 20 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
longonsteking


Explanation:
Van Dale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-20 13:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

het hoort, zoals Chantal zegt, longonTsteking te zijn - typfoutje!

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chantal Henno: ja maar klein tikfoutje "longontsteking"
2 mins
  -> ach jee, je hebt gelijk - bedankt!

agree  Kate Hudson
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
9 mins
  -> bedankt

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  Tina Vonhof
3 hrs
  -> bedankt!

agree  moya
17 hrs

agree  Peter Leistra
19 hrs

agree  Huijer
22 hrs

agree  Corella Nijsse
1 day 19 hrs

agree  vixen
1 day 20 hrs

agree  GertV
1 day 20 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
2 days 5 hrs