KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

tropical weight

Dutch translation: (zeer) licht van gewicht


23:00 Dec 25, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tropical weight
Two fibres: Worsted wool and tropical weight.
De Facto
Dutch translation:(zeer) licht van gewicht
Explanation:
All Season Pure Grow Wool Filled Comforter - wrap yourself in ...
... We offer both a regular weight and for those who want a lighter feel, a tropical
weight. Natural cotton duvets are also available. ... Tropical Weight. ...
www.ecobedroom.com/shop/bedding/wool_comforter.html

... Blazers. (Click For Larger Image), Classic Hopsack Blazer Black Tropical weight
blazers for all year around! Very light weight, 55% Dacron/45% Wool. ...
www.pennersinc.com/Search.bok?category=Blazers

... Try our 30 day better sleep protection plan. SIZE: CRIB, Width: 40"X55", Tropical
Weight $79.00, Regular Weight $89.00, Heavy Weight $99.00. Quantity: Quantity: ...
www.woolenmill.com/comforter.htm
Selected response from:

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(zeer) licht van gewichtMiriam Linschoten, PhD
4lichtgewicht
Adela Van Gils
3ademend en licht van gewicht
Ada de Raad
3flinterdunxxxNicolette Ri


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(zeer) licht van gewicht


Explanation:
All Season Pure Grow Wool Filled Comforter - wrap yourself in ...
... We offer both a regular weight and for those who want a lighter feel, a tropical
weight. Natural cotton duvets are also available. ... Tropical Weight. ...
www.ecobedroom.com/shop/bedding/wool_comforter.html

... Blazers. (Click For Larger Image), Classic Hopsack Blazer Black Tropical weight
blazers for all year around! Very light weight, 55% Dacron/45% Wool. ...
www.pennersinc.com/Search.bok?category=Blazers

... Try our 30 day better sleep protection plan. SIZE: CRIB, Width: 40"X55", Tropical
Weight $79.00, Regular Weight $89.00, Heavy Weight $99.00. Quantity: Quantity: ...
www.woolenmill.com/comforter.htm

Miriam Linschoten, PhD
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 235
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dirk Wouters
14 hrs

agree  Erica Magielse
15 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Corella Nijsse
1 day 13 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ademend en licht van gewicht


Explanation:
zie onderstaande website bij tropical worsteds


    Reference: http://www.ravistailor.com/glossary.htm
Ada de Raad
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 56

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flinterdun


Explanation:
*

xxxNicolette Ri
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 123

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lichtgewicht


Explanation:
lijkt me juiste term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 15 hrs 7 mins (2003-12-28 14:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en als het nog lichter moet dan vederlicht

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315