KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

campaign on it

Dutch translation: ze maakte ervan gebruik bij haar campagne


23:53 Dec 25, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: campaign on it
Dit gaat over een raadslid dat verdacht wordt van een moord.

- From what I hear, she used to roam with a pretty rough crowd.

- She campaigned on it. But we still can't prove she's guilty.
De Facto
Dutch translation:ze maakte ervan gebruik bij haar campagne
Explanation:
zo in de geest van "negatieve reclame is ook reclamee"
Selected response from:

xxxNicolette Ri
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ze maakte ervan gebruik bij haar campagnexxxNicolette Ri
4ze voerde campagne voor/met henSerge L


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ze voerde campagne voor/met hen


Explanation:
is al wat mij in deze kerstnacht te binnen schiet...

succes,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ze maakte ervan gebruik bij haar campagne


Explanation:
zo in de geest van "negatieve reclame is ook reclamee"

xxxNicolette Ri
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Corella Nijsse
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Anne Lee
1 day 14 hrs