KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

potatos / eggplant

Dutch translation: aardappelen, aubergine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:potatos / eggplant
Dutch translation:aardappelen, aubergine
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

15:42 Dec 30, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
/ Cookinh/Greek dish
English term or phrase: potatos / eggplant
Potatos, eggplant, ground meat with fresh tomato sauce and homemade bechamel with Greek cheese.

Since you liked "pastitsio", me the great chef, I will now teach you "mousaka"!!

Now seriously, almost same recipe as you can see, but the syntax has changed a little. Can we translate it the same way as "with fresh tomato sauce and ground meat"?

What about potatos and eggplant?

Thanks once more
Katerina Kallitsi
aardappelen, aubergine
Explanation:
and the rest is like in your previous question

HTH

Gert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-30 15:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[...] gehakt met een saus van verse tomaten en zelf gemaakte bechamelsaus met Griekse kaas.

if you want the whole phrase translated.
Selected response from:

GertV
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you, Gert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8aardappelen, aubergine
GertV
4 +1aardappels / aubergine
Tina Vonhof


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aardappels / aubergine


Explanation:
gehakt met saus van verse tomaten enz.

Ik zou de ingredienten in dezelfde volgorde laten staan als in het originele recept.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 423

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Ferwerda
15 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
aardappelen, aubergine


Explanation:
and the rest is like in your previous question

HTH

Gert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-30 15:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[...] gehakt met een saus van verse tomaten en zelf gemaakte bechamelsaus met Griekse kaas.

if you want the whole phrase translated.

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 250
Grading comment
Thank you, Gert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadjezda Heymans
10 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Linda Ferwerda: ik krijg trek!
16 mins
  -> Toepasselijke vraag voor deze feestperiode trouwens!

agree  moya
20 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  vixen
28 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Chantal Henno: lekker watertanden achter de computer...
39 mins
  -> Inderdaad! Het scheelde maar een haar of ik had zelf mijn koksmuts opgezet en was enthousiast aan de slag gegaan!

agree  Katleen Burm
42 mins
  -> Bedankt

agree  Adela Van Gils: aardappels. Ja vooral die aubergines: zo lekker!
2 hrs
  -> :-) wat één zo'n vraagje toch in een mens kan oproepen

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
3 hrs
  -> Bedankt Jaqueline