KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

spawn

Dutch translation: kuit


22:30 Jan 19, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: spawn
spawn
Dutch translation:kuit
Explanation:
kuit - fish spawn
frogspawn - kikkerdril
spawn (noun) - voorbrengsel (as in a product)
fungi spawn - zwamvlokken

Spawn (verb) - kuit schieten (as in a fish is spawning) or paaien
spawn as in produces - uitbroeden,produceren
spawning season - paaitijd
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15kuit
Kate Hudson
4 +2kuitSerge L
4 +1gebroed
Björn Houben


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
kuit


Explanation:
kuit - fish spawn
frogspawn - kikkerdril
spawn (noun) - voorbrengsel (as in a product)
fungi spawn - zwamvlokken

Spawn (verb) - kuit schieten (as in a fish is spawning) or paaien
spawn as in produces - uitbroeden,produceren
spawning season - paaitijd


Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 588
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  verbis
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tina Vonhof: that covers every possibility.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Will Matter: very nice, you covered both the noun and the verb, i was wondering which one it was, you did them all. Grade of 100%. :)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  moya
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  AllisonK: with will matter, was wondering if it was noun or verb.....
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gerard de Noord: ik stem op champignonzaad
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Katleen Burm
16 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Patrick De Ridder: To Gerard Noord:champignons hebben sporen geen zaad
18 hrs
  -> Hey wait a minute I wasn't the one to suggest mushroom seed. Fungi are more than just mushrooms

agree  Saskia Steur
1 day19 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxwinterjasmij
1 day21 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Elise Jansen
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kuit


Explanation:
succes,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
3 hrs

agree  Will Matter: yup, but already done above.
4 hrs
  -> ... it was a photo finish, though...

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gebroed


Explanation:
mocht je het over het film-/comicpersonage hebben, of over fantasy-wezens als 'demon spawns'

duivelsgebroed, demonengebroed

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Michils: Inderdaad, of addergebroed!
3 days8 hrs