KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

A descriptive listing of each bookmark

Dutch translation: your first suggestion......


10:57 Jan 21, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: A descriptive listing of each bookmark
A help-file for an E-book.
I am in doubt:

Does the listing provide names + descriptions of the bookmarks present? (It is not stated, how to enter a description)

Or does it provide a snippet from the text where the bookmark points to?

I can translate both meanings, but I want a word from a native English to decide what to choose..
Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Dutch translation:your first suggestion......
Explanation:
lijkt mij meer wat ze willen zeggen hier. M.a.w., een naam en korte omschrijving van de 'bookmark' zelf en niet een stukje van de tekst.
Zo lees ik het in ieder geval.
Succes!
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt. Ik had dat ook, maar ging op het laatste moment twijfelen doordat nergens vermeld werd hoe die beschrijving moest worden aangemaakt.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10your first suggestion......
AllisonK
4Een lijst waar iedere bladwijzer beschreven staatSIOE DARTANA


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
a descriptive listing of each bookmark
your first suggestion......


Explanation:
lijkt mij meer wat ze willen zeggen hier. M.a.w., een naam en korte omschrijving van de 'bookmark' zelf en niet een stukje van de tekst.
Zo lees ik het in ieder geval.
Succes!

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
Bedankt. Ik had dat ook, maar ging op het laatste moment twijfelen doordat nergens vermeld werd hoe die beschrijving moest worden aangemaakt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Ferwerda: ik ook!
6 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
24 mins

agree  vixen
34 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
2 hrs

agree  Henk Peelen
3 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: I'll buy that!
3 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
4 hrs

agree  moya
5 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Een lijst waar iedere bladwijzer beschreven staat


Explanation:
Op deze manier wordt het duidelijk waarvoor de bladwijzers bedoeld zijn.

SIOE DARTANA
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 8