KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

to get geared up

Dutch translation: vol spanning uitkijken naar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to get geared up for
Dutch translation:vol spanning uitkijken naar
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

20:12 Jan 28, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
/ informal letter from Australia
English term or phrase: to get geared up
Hele zin: 'I am starting to get geared up for my course this year'.

Ik ben me aan het voorbereiden...?
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Ik kijk er vol spanning naar uit om aan mijn studie te beginnen.
Explanation:
LDCE: infml to put into a state of excited or anxious expectation about an activity
Selected response from:

Ballistic
Belgium
Grading comment
Heel hartelijk dank, Ballistic!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Ik kijk er vol spanning naar uit om aan mijn studie te beginnen.
Ballistic
3 +3Ik ga me voorbereiden
Henk Peelen
5Ik ben mijn spullen aan het verzamelen voor mijn studie dit jaar.
Jan Willem van Dormolen
4Ik maak mij klaar voor mijn studie dit jaar.
Berry Prinsen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Ik kijk er vol spanning naar uit om aan mijn studie te beginnen.


Explanation:
LDCE: infml to put into a state of excited or anxious expectation about an activity

Ballistic
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 402
Grading comment
Heel hartelijk dank, Ballistic!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
24 mins
  -> bedankt

agree  AllisonK: captures the essence better IMI
10 hrs
  -> bedankt

agree  Patrick De Ridder
12 hrs
  -> bedankt

agree  Peter Leistra
12 hrs
  -> bedankt

agree  vixen
15 hrs
  -> bedankt

agree  Channa Montijn
19 hrs
  -> bedankt

agree  Gerard de Noord
22 hrs
  -> bedankt

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
22 hrs
  -> bedankt

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ik ga me voorbereiden


Explanation:
zou ik zeggen.

Internetreferentie:
GEAR UP
WordNet Dictionary

Definition: [v] make ready or suitable or equip in advance for a particular purpose or for some use, event, etc; "Get the children ready for school!"; "prepare for war"

Synonyms: prepare, ready, set, set up




    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/search.aspx?define=gear+up
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
42 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
56 mins

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ik maak mij klaar voor mijn studie dit jaar.


Explanation:
to gear up= zich klaarmaken (voor)

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ik ben mijn spullen aan het verzamelen voor mijn studie dit jaar.


Explanation:
'gear' is 'benodigd materiaal'. Er is sportsgear, scubagear, etc.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 1688