backside

Dutch translation: stallenterrein

English term or phrase:backside
Dutch translation:stallenterrein
Entered by: Barend van Zadelhoff

08:28 Feb 17, 2018
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: backside
backside: that's what they call the part of the racetrack you don't see, the area where all the support folks live and work.
joeky janusch
Israel
stallenterrein
Explanation:
This could work.

- particularly in North America, the area near the racetrack where horses are stabled and the daily work of maintaining the horses occurs. In many racetracks, the stabling area is located next to the far side of the track, and may also be called "the other side of the track" or the "backside".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Backstretch

Also see reference
Selected response from:

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt. Ik kreeg geen bericht van antwoorden (verkeerde instellingen door mij) vandaar mijn late reactie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1stallenterrein
Barend van Zadelhoff
3achter de schermen
Erik van Vliet
Summary of reference entries provided
Barend van Zadelhoff

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
achter de schermen


Explanation:
Doorgaans heeft men het dan over "de mensen achter de schermen": degenen die ongezien ervoor zorgen dat alles gebeurt en blijft werken. Optie is echter ook om niet te vertalen, net zoals "backoffice" veel in Nederlandse bedrijven wordt gebruikt voor de interne dienst.

Erik van Vliet
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kitty Brussaard: Lijkt me minder geschikt om te verwijzen naar het terrein als zodanig, maar zou wel kunnen in bepaalde samenstellingen (backside tour >> rondleiding achter de schermen, backside staff >> medewerkers/mensen achter de schermen).
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stallenterrein


Explanation:
This could work.

- particularly in North America, the area near the racetrack where horses are stabled and the daily work of maintaining the horses occurs. In many racetracks, the stabling area is located next to the far side of the track, and may also be called "the other side of the track" or the "backside".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Backstretch

Also see reference

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Bedankt. Ik kreeg geen bericht van antwoorden (verkeerde instellingen door mij) vandaar mijn late reactie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
1 hr
  -> Thanks!




Reference comments


7 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Backside:= Also sometimes called the backstretch (see "backstretch", below), an area with restricted access, usually behind the track, where the stables and residential living areas for staff are located.[7]

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glossary_of_North_American_hor...

Like many other grooms at the Golden Gate Fields racetrack in the east Bay Area, Miguel Rodriguez lives in the shadows of the stables. Along with his wife, Olivia, he sleeps in a bunk bed in a drafty tack room redolent of straw and manure, just around the corner from the horses he skillfully and devotedly tends.

The lives of workers on “the backside” of the track - Latinos from Mexico, Guatemala, Ecuador and Peru - are anonymous and grueling. Theirs is a seven-day-a-week job that can begin at 3:30 or 4 in the morning and end with the last race at 6 p.m. The grooms, foremen and “hot walkers” - known as backstretch workers - collectively feed, bathe and exercise 1,100 or so thoroughbreds. They saddle them, bandage their legs, apply liniment to sore muscles, walk them to cool them down after a race, shovel their manure and lay their straw beds.

It is a low-paying occupation largely without vacations, holidays and sick days, though those who live at the track, with its communal bathroom and shower facilities, do not pay rent. Backstretch work carries considerable physical risk, from kicks or bites from the horses to broken ribs and torn rotator cuffs.

In a health study published last year, anthropologist Heide Castaneda of the University of South Florida noted high rates of alcohol and drug use and significant barriers to treatment, among them low wages and poor housing and work conditions. Backstretch workers are paid by individual trainers to tend to their horses, meaning they could lose income if a horse gets injured or moves elsewhere.

https://www.huffingtonpost.com/2011/09/15/golden-gate-fields...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-02-17 16:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Backstretch refers to either:
(1) the portion of an oval racetrack on the far side of the grandstand, parallel to the homestretch, or,
(2) particularly in North America, the area near the racetrack where horses are stabled and the daily work of maintaining the horses occurs. In many racetracks, the stabling area is located next to the far side of the track, and may also be called "the other side of the track" or the "backside".

Stabling area

Backstretch is also used to refer to the stabling area adjacent to the racetrack.[1] A backstretch is divided into several areas. One, known as "shed row", is a line of stables, each stable home to many of the horses at the track. There are also dormitories, where workers (many migrant) live; offices for the trainers to register horses for upcoming races; a cafeteria; a recreation hall; and offices for the Chaplain.

People working in this area are sometimes described as "the backstretch family", consisting of trainers, exercise riders, jockeys, grooms, farriers, veterinarians, muckers, jockey agents, and others in various positions.

One groom explained the daily routine: "I come in about four-thirty. Feed breakfast. Most people have watchers [who observe a horse to make sure it is eating well and shows no signs of illness] when they feed breakfast. We don’t because the stable’s not that big. But I come in about four-thirty. Feed. Muck out my stalls. Then about five-thirty—six we start training. You know, we pack them up and send them to the track. They come back, we bathe them. But that lasts until ten or ten-thirty. Then we do them up. We put all kinds of liniments and poultices on them and put bandages on them. We feed about eleven a.m. Then we come back about three-thirty. Muck out the stalls again and feed them about five. And then we’re done..."

On racedays, the groom is also responsible for leading the horse to and from the racetrack, followed by a bath.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Backstretch


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-02-17 16:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stallenterrein

De paardenraces die gehouden worden op renbaan Duindigt zijn toegankelijk voor publiek. Per koersdag worden er 8 tot 12 races georganiseerd. Er zijn draverijen met aangespannen paarden met karretje waarop de bestuurder zit. Ze kunnen een snelheid van 45 km/uur bereiken. Ook zijn er rennen met Engelse of Arabische volbloeds, bereden door jockeys. Ze kunnen een snelheid van 60 km/uur bereiken. Tot slot worden ook draverijen georganiseerd: hierbij zit de ruiter op het paard en het paard mag alleen maar draven. Op het stallenterrein staan circa 200 paarden, zowel dravers als renpaarden. De draf- en renbaan is in 1906 opgericht op het landgoed Duindigt te Wassenaar.

https://www.anwb.nl/landvananwb/renbaan-duindigt

Barend van Zadelhoff
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: / Missie geslaagd in dit geval.
2 hrs
  -> Seek judiciously and you will find. / That's why.