KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

dual gap

Dutch translation: dubbele luchtspleet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dual gap
Dutch translation:dubbele luchtspleet
Entered by: Tony Vandenborn

19:25 Apr 6, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / audio technology
English term or phrase: dual gap
DDL combines a dual gap and short voice coils, eliminating the modulation of motor power normally associated with excursion while the linear excursion characteristics remain in proportion to the input voltage.

Audio-installatie van een auto
Shayna Barby
een dubbele luchtspleet
Explanation:
Voor zover ik kan begrijpen gaat het hier om de speakers voor in een auto. In dat geval (bij een speaker) is een 'gap' een luchtspleet.
Selected response from:

Tony Vandenborn
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2een dubbele luchtspleetTony Vandenborn
3een dubbele luchtspleet
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
een dubbele luchtspleet


Explanation:
Voor zover ik kan begrijpen gaat het hier om de speakers voor in een auto. In dat geval (bij een speaker) is een 'gap' een luchtspleet.

Tony Vandenborn
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
18 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
12 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
een dubbele luchtspleet


Explanation:
Ik ben mee met Tony Vandenborn. Hieronder volgt er gewoon enkele aanvullende informatie voor zijn zekerheid.

Precision Power reports that DCX (short for Dynamically Controlled eXcursion) subwoofers "are some of the most accurate, high output woofers available today, thanks to a sound quality version of the revolutionary *Dual Gap* Geometry motor." A *short voice coil* suspended between two magnetic gaps yields a flat BL curve throughout the motor’s stroke, generating one way linear excursion of 19mm, or a total peak-to-peak linear excursion of 38mm. This results in a subwoofer that maintains extreme linearity and limits distortion while keeping its cool at power input of more than 1000 watts.



    Reference: http://www.carsound.com/NewsFiles/arc4-2003.shtml
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8