International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

rescued, providence, safety, fortunate or other comparable word

Dutch translation: mazzel


03:53 Aug 11, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: rescued, providence, safety, fortunate or other comparable word
a stray dog saved from death and/or starvation (a Dutch Shepherd)
Kathy
Dutch translation:mazzel
Explanation:
I suppose that English speaking people should be able to pronounce the name of the dog, right? That's why I propose "mazzel" which means "lots of luck". "Geluk" means the same, but has 2 sounds that Americans and British can hardly pronounce.
Selected response from:

Paul Peeraerts
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mazzel
Paul Peeraerts
4 +1boffer, bofkont
Els Hoefman
5GelukWill Matter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Geluk


Explanation:
Geluk=Luck. Sounds like you rescued the dog and are looking for a name. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 06:08:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the Berlitz Dutch phrasebook \'good luck\' is \'succes\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 06:09:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Safety\' is \'veiligheid\'.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mazzel


Explanation:
I suppose that English speaking people should be able to pronounce the name of the dog, right? That's why I propose "mazzel" which means "lots of luck". "Geluk" means the same, but has 2 sounds that Americans and British can hardly pronounce.

Paul Peeraerts
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: zat ik ook aan te denken
29 mins

agree  11thmuse: Or mazzeltof? Sounds even better in English.
2 hrs

agree  shineda: that's actually jiddish. 'mazzeltov', I think, is used in American
4 hrs
  -> Yes, "mazzeltov" is Jiddish, but "mazzel" is colloquial Dutch, derived from Jiddish.

neutral  Will Matter: Mazel Tov, Yiddish.
8 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen: als het inderdaad gaat om de naam van een hond, vind ik Mazzel in dit geval een hele leuke!
11 hrs

agree  Ton Remkes: H.Beem [RESTEN VAN EEN TAAL] Woordenboekje NL-Jiddisch: mazzeltof = gefeliciteerd; hebr.: mazzal tow; goed geluk;
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boffer, bofkont


Explanation:
The Dutch to English dictionary translates this back into "lucky dog"...
Another funny thing is that Dutch speakers would probably call a rescued dog the English name "Lucky" ;-)

Els Hoefman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  11thmuse: Boffer sounds very well in English. Bofkont doesn't.. I'm amazed about everyone guessing that it is about name giving of a dog!!!
1 hr