KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

wing covers

Dutch translation: dekschilden

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wing covers
Dutch translation:dekschilden
Entered by: xxxFullCircle

07:07 Oct 26, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: wing covers
The wing covers of a snout beetle are oval and marked with rows of round punctures.
jd
dekschilden
Explanation:
The dekschilden cover the vliezige vleugels they use to fly
Selected response from:

xxxFullCircle
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dekschilden
xxxFullCircle
3 +1vleugelschild
11thmuse


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vleugelschild


Explanation:
Kijkt me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-26 07:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lijkt me. Ik tiep als een dronkeman.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-26 07:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vleugelschilden

11thmuse
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur: Teveel barackpálinka op zeker (: VanDale zegt dat vleugelschild "dekschild van een kever" is. Dus het kan ook, maar het wordt niet echt gebruikt voor kevers. Wel voor vogels, hoewel de term niet in mijn vogelboek staat.
1 hr
  -> Was dat maar waar! Hoewel? Van Palinka kun je niet dronken worden. Een soort sterke Nectar dus.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dekschilden


Explanation:
The dekschilden cover the vliezige vleugels they use to fly


    Reference: http://www.gardensafari.net/dutch/kevers.htm
xxxFullCircle
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
6 mins
  -> dank

agree  Kate Hudson
25 mins
  -> dank

agree  FionaT
1 hr
  -> dank

agree  Zsanett Rozendaal-Pandur: Ik zou voor deze kiezen.
1 hr
  -> dank

agree  Adela Van Gils: Orde: Kevers Orde:Algemeen kenmerk: verharde dekschilden Familie snuitkevers http://users.pandora.be/lief/Natuurpunt/insectenwandeling.ht...
3 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
12 hrs