KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

skidball

Dutch translation: waterbal


00:46 Sep 17, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: skidball
Weet iemand hoe skidball in het Nederlands vertaald wordt of wat het precies inhoudt?

bedankt.
Sandra B.
Dutch translation:waterbal
Explanation:
met een waterslang tegen een grote bal spuiten zodat hij gaat rollen.

just a guess
zie site


google:
But he ends up playing skidball-football with his old pal Frank (as they did when they were kids) under the empty stadium lights, sliding and careening in joy on the wet grass.

Ed & Mike play skidball. An invention of Rob's from his childhood. Check out the hose spraying. You're just waiting for them to yell "swordfight!"
Selected response from:

Bram Poldervaart
Grading comment
Bedankt voor je antwoord!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4skidball
Claudia Rens
1 +2waterbal
Bram Poldervaart


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waterbal


Explanation:
met een waterslang tegen een grote bal spuiten zodat hij gaat rollen.

just a guess
zie site


google:
But he ends up playing skidball-football with his old pal Frank (as they did when they were kids) under the empty stadium lights, sliding and careening in joy on the wet grass.

Ed & Mike play skidball. An invention of Rob's from his childhood. Check out the hose spraying. You're just waiting for them to yell "swordfight!"



    Reference: http://home.planet.nl/~speel203/6kamp-waterbal4.htm
Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Bedankt voor je antwoord!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Rens: "Waterbal" zou zeker de lading dekken!
7 mins

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
16 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skidball


Explanation:
Hoi Sandra,
Omdat het hier om een ouderwets (Amerikaans) spel gaat, is het misschien beter om het onvertaald te laten met een korte uitleg in het Nederlands erbij.

The game of Skidball is played with a regulation football on a wet field. Scoring methods and ground rules are still unclear.

Succes
Claudia



    http:
Claudia Rens
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 2