KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

ferberizing

Dutch translation: "ferberizing" (=geleidelijk langer wachten)


05:47 Sep 17, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ferberizing
"Ferberizing? It sounds like sth you do to a pool deck, not to a baby."

"Mama, it is a very accepted method of teaching a baby to sleep through the night."

Kan iemand me met "ferberizing" helpen?
Sandra B.
Dutch translation:"ferberizing" (=geleidelijk langer wachten)
Explanation:
Dit is een methode ontwikkeld door Richard Ferber (vandaar de naam 'ferberizing')en is eigenlijk de 'progressive waiting-method'. Hier wordt mee bedoeld dat je, als je baby 's nachts huilt, je er de eerste keer na 5 min. naar toe gaat, daarna pas na 10 minuten en dat je de intervallen steeds meer rekt.
Zie ook: www.parenting.com/parenting/article/baby/0,,613,00.html
www.canadianparents.com/articles/feature58b.htm
Ik zou 'ferberizing' laten staan en er een vertaling achter zetten voor de 'progressive waiting-method', zoals hierboven. Succes!
Selected response from:

Renate van den Bos
Grading comment
Bedankt voor je antwoord!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"ferberizing" (=geleidelijk langer wachten)
Renate van den Bos
3 +1Richard FerberShayna Barby


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Richard Ferber


Explanation:
Via Google kwam ik het volgende tegen (zie tevens link hieronder)

Chances are, you've heard about Richard Ferber and his approach to teaching your baby how to sleep. His philosophy, often referred to as "Ferberizing," calls for a variety of strategies, including letting your baby cry for a set period of time before you comfort her.


    Reference: http://www.babycenter.com/refcap/baby/babysleep/7755.html
Shayna Barby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Zwanenberg: zie ook: http://www.oudersonline.nl/psycho/lpsy0237.htm
1 min

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"ferberizing" (=geleidelijk langer wachten)


Explanation:
Dit is een methode ontwikkeld door Richard Ferber (vandaar de naam 'ferberizing')en is eigenlijk de 'progressive waiting-method'. Hier wordt mee bedoeld dat je, als je baby 's nachts huilt, je er de eerste keer na 5 min. naar toe gaat, daarna pas na 10 minuten en dat je de intervallen steeds meer rekt.
Zie ook: www.parenting.com/parenting/article/baby/0,,613,00.html
www.canadianparents.com/articles/feature58b.htm
Ik zou 'ferberizing' laten staan en er een vertaling achter zetten voor de 'progressive waiting-method', zoals hierboven. Succes!


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Renate van den Bos
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Bedankt voor je antwoord!