KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

Happy Fall Festival

Dutch translation: prettig herfstfeest


13:31 Sep 18, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Fall Festival
for a fall celebration banner
Tina Oschman
Dutch translation:prettig herfstfeest
Explanation:
is an even better solution

Bram
Selected response from:

Bram Poldervaart
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prettig herfstfeest
Bram Poldervaart
4prettig herfstfestival
Bram Poldervaart
3Blije Herfst Festivalpeterver


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prettig herfstfestival


Explanation:
or 'prettig najaarsfestival'

regards,
Bram native Dutch

Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 63

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prettig herfstfeest


Explanation:
is an even better solution

Bram

Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shayna Barby
9 hrs

agree  Jacki
10 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Blije Herfst Festival


Explanation:
both Blij / Prettig are considered (and existing in certain events)

ref : Van Dale

from another Dutch native speaker

peterver
PRO pts in pair: 12