KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

External Agency Interface

Dutch translation: extern informatiecentrum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:External Agency Interface
Dutch translation:extern informatiecentrum
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

07:33 Sep 24, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: External Agency Interface
This is from a passport application and the information is supplied by this external agency interface. Any snazzy Dutch solutions?

Thanks!
Willemina
extern informatiecentrum
Explanation:
Hi Willemina, this is what I believe a "snazzy" dutchman would say. Of course this is not a literal translation, it is more my own interpretation of your words. (call me oldfashioned)

Best regards
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Thijs - I wonder, though if I could leave the word "interface" untranslated as it is used in the Dutch language too.

Willemina
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see explanation
Thijs van Dorssen
4extern informatiecentrum
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extern informatiecentrum


Explanation:
Hi Willemina, this is what I believe a "snazzy" dutchman would say. Of course this is not a literal translation, it is more my own interpretation of your words. (call me oldfashioned)

Best regards


Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Thijs - I wonder, though if I could leave the word "interface" untranslated as it is used in the Dutch language too.

Willemina

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
I guess you could leave it untranslated. The Dutch use a lot of english words. That is common.

But, externe agentuur (agenturen) interface? Doesn't really sound well. Sounds as if you don't want people to understand what you are talking about. But that is exactly what many people want.

Bye
Thijs

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 43