KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

Hostel Reservation

Dutch translation: Reservering Jeugdherberg - OR - Reservering Pension - OR - Reservering herberg


10:47 Sep 25, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hostel Reservation
Sorry, I don't speak Dutch, do you speak English?
We want to confirm a reservation we made through HostelWorld.com
Nona
Dutch translation:Reservering Jeugdherberg - OR - Reservering Pension - OR - Reservering herberg
Explanation:
Sorry, maar ik spreek geen Nederlands, spreekt u Engels? Wij willen een reservering bevestigen die we via HostelWorld.com maakten.

"Jeugdherberg" is the translation you should use when the hostel is a youth hostel.
"Pension" is the correct translation if the hostel is more like a Bed & Breakfast.
The translation "herberg" which my colleague suggested, is called "archaic" by Van Dale English>Dutch dictionary.
Selected response from:

Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Reservering Jeugdherberg - OR - Reservering Pension - OR - Reservering herberg
Joeri Van Liefferinge
4Herbergreservering
Carla Zwanenberg


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Herbergreservering


Explanation:
Sorry, ik spreek geen Nederlands, spreekt u Engels? We willen graag een reservering bevestigen die we via HostelWorld.com hebben gemaakt.

Enjoy your trip Nona!

Carla

Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 317

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reservering Jeugdherberg - OR - Reservering Pension - OR - Reservering herberg


Explanation:
Sorry, maar ik spreek geen Nederlands, spreekt u Engels? Wij willen een reservering bevestigen die we via HostelWorld.com maakten.

"Jeugdherberg" is the translation you should use when the hostel is a youth hostel.
"Pension" is the correct translation if the hostel is more like a Bed & Breakfast.
The translation "herberg" which my colleague suggested, is called "archaic" by Van Dale English>Dutch dictionary.


    Van Dale English-Dutch
Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bram Poldervaart: that is it, Bram -Dutch native
13 hrs