KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

streetscapes

Dutch translation: historisch straatbeeld/ straatgezicht


01:59 Sep 28, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: streetscapes
A bustling and self-conscious city of 1/3 million people, Cork enjoys its position of Second City of the Republic, as is testified to by its numerous public monuments and historic streetscapes.
Anneken
Dutch translation:historisch straatbeeld/ straatgezicht
Explanation:
According to Van Dale EN-DU:

'street·scape
( telbaar zelfstandig naamwoord )
1 straatbeeld
straatgezicht
2 afbeelding van een straat
schilderij van een straat

I would not choose the plural form in Dutch.
Selected response from:

Marco Vrieling
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5historisch straatbeeld/ straatgezicht
Marco Vrieling
4straatgezichten
Bram Poldervaart


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
historisch straatbeeld/ straatgezicht


Explanation:
According to Van Dale EN-DU:

'street·scape
( telbaar zelfstandig naamwoord )
1 straatbeeld
straatgezicht
2 afbeelding van een straat
schilderij van een straat

I would not choose the plural form in Dutch.

Marco Vrieling
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
straatgezichten


Explanation:
gewoon letterlijk dus:

... die van Monet en Seurat), en maakte ook vele reizen. Zijn beroemde Parijse straatgezichten
zijn in het algemeen gezien uit het raam van de zoveelste verdieping ...



bron google en onderstaande site en ik heb kunstgeschiedenis gestudeerd



    leden.tref.nl/~moonique/impressionisme.htm
Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 63