KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

cutesy pie

Dutch translation: Snoes(-je)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cutesy pie
Dutch translation:Snoes(-je)
Entered by: Pieter_H

05:18 Oct 1, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cutesy pie
...so I wouldn't sound like the cutesy pie I really am!
mike
Snoes(-je)
Explanation:
Beste Mike,

Een voorstel in dezelfde trant als schatje en lieverdje. Misschien wat minder erotische ondertoon. Wel grappig of misschien zelfspottend bedoeld.

Success!

Pieter_H

Selected response from:

Pieter_H
Norway
Grading comment
Dit woord paste het best in de context. Bedankt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2schatShayna Barby
4 +1Snoes(-je)Pieter_H


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
schat


Explanation:
schat of lieverd


    experience
Shayna Barby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peterver: lieverdje, schatje- beter in verkleinwoord??
1 hr

agree  Pieter_H
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Snoes(-je)


Explanation:
Beste Mike,

Een voorstel in dezelfde trant als schatje en lieverdje. Misschien wat minder erotische ondertoon. Wel grappig of misschien zelfspottend bedoeld.

Success!

Pieter_H



Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Dit woord paste het best in de context. Bedankt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge: I would go for 'snoesje'.
21 hrs