KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

nice to meet you

Dutch translation: aangename kennismaking; leuk je te ontmoeten


06:48 Oct 3, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: nice to meet you
how to say nice to meet you
elizabeth
Dutch translation:aangename kennismaking; leuk je te ontmoeten
Explanation:
de eerste mogelijkheid is een formele standaarduitdrukking, de tweede versie is informeel; het is dus afhankelijk van de context.
Selected response from:

Veerle
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3aangename kennismaking; leuk je te ontmoetenVeerle
5 +1Aangenaam - Leuk je te leren kennen/Leuk je te ontmoeten
Joeri Van Liefferinge
4Prettig kennis te maken
Jacki
4LEUK JE TE ONTMOETEN
Bram Poldervaart


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aangename kennismaking; leuk je te ontmoeten


Explanation:
de eerste mogelijkheid is een formele standaarduitdrukking, de tweede versie is informeel; het is dus afhankelijk van de context.

Veerle
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Titia Dijkstra
5 mins

agree  Shayna Barby
35 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aangenaam - Leuk je te leren kennen/Leuk je te ontmoeten


Explanation:
Depends on the situation:
- "Aangenaam" is more formal. "Aangename kennismaking" is also possible, but I personally would never use it spontaneously.
- "Leuk je te leren kennen" or "Leuk je te ontmoeten" is more colloquial.

Joeri Van Liefferinge
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  txaccuracy: "Aangename kennismaking" is something you would not use in Dutch. "Aangenaam" is much better.
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LEUK JE TE ONTMOETEN


Explanation:
none needed

Dutch native

Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 63

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prettig kennis te maken


Explanation:
`Leuk je te ontmoeten' would also do. `Aangename kennismaking' would be too formal I guess. You could also use `Aangenaam' without further additions.

Jacki

Jacki
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 222