KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

as necessary

Dutch translation: wanneer/indien nodig/voor zover nodig/in zoverre nodig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as necessary
Dutch translation:wanneer/indien nodig/voor zover nodig/in zoverre nodig
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

07:06 Oct 4, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: as necessary
As necessary, check that participants understand what the statement is all about...
Renate van den Bos
wanneer/indien nodig
Explanation:
of: voor zover nodig / in zoverre nodig, controleer/verifieer dat de deelnemers begrijpen...

Redelijk wat mogelijkheden voor dit 'as necessary' dat ik dit jaar zo'n honderd x moet tegengekomen zijn in IT-handboeken enz.


HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Dankjewel, Evert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4wanneer/indien nodig
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5Waar nodig
Willemina Hagenauw
4Voor zover dit nodig mocht blijken,Georges PETIT
4 -1wann nötig
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wann nötig


Explanation:
Implicit in answer


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Your geriatric brain interpreted Dutch for Deutsch ;o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jacki: This is not dutch, but german
2 hrs
  -> Sorry, time to have a nap!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Your geriatric brain interpreted Dutch for Deutsch ;o)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wanneer/indien nodig


Explanation:
of: voor zover nodig / in zoverre nodig, controleer/verifieer dat de deelnemers begrijpen...

Redelijk wat mogelijkheden voor dit 'as necessary' dat ik dit jaar zo'n honderd x moet tegengekomen zijn in IT-handboeken enz.


HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706
Grading comment
Dankjewel, Evert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Raes: Klopt!
7 mins

agree  Shayna Barby
23 mins

agree  Jacki: Or: zo nodig
1 hr

agree  Pieter_H: Niets tegen in te brengen ...
6 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voor zover dit nodig mocht blijken,


Explanation:
Geluk ermee!

Georges PETIT
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Waar nodig


Explanation:
heeft heel veel "hits" op Google.


    Eigen ervaring
Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 408