KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

sharemilker

Dutch translation: Sharemilking


06:46 Oct 5, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sharemilker
Tougher dairy company hygiene rules and the decision by son Chris to become a sharemilker, encouraged Pat and May Wilson to install a Nu Pulse rotary on their farm in Taranaki, New Zealand
Anneken
Dutch translation:Sharemilking
Explanation:
In onderstaande links vond ik de volgende uitleg:

Essentially, sharemilking involves a younger farmer operating a farm on behalf of the farm owner for an agreed share of the farm income as opposed to a set wage.

Sharemilking is the primary mechanism in New Zealand for beginning farmers to gradually build equity through taking a percentage of the heifer calves, as well as through purchasing cattle from their share income.
Selected response from:

Shayna Barby
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deelmelker
Carla Zwanenberg
3SharemilkingShayna Barby


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sharemilking


Explanation:
In onderstaande links vond ik de volgende uitleg:

Essentially, sharemilking involves a younger farmer operating a farm on behalf of the farm owner for an agreed share of the farm income as opposed to a set wage.

Sharemilking is the primary mechanism in New Zealand for beginning farmers to gradually build equity through taking a percentage of the heifer calves, as well as through purchasing cattle from their share income.



    Reference: http://www.wisc.edu/cias/research/gdsupdat/003.html
    Reference: http://www.cals.wisc.edu/media/news/11_96/1196newzealand.htm...
Shayna Barby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 99

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deelmelker


Explanation:
Kijk eens op:

http://www.farmersland.nl/nz-page.htm
Naast een groot aantal boeren met een eigen bedrijf (67%) en een grote groep (27%) boert op basis van één van de wettelijk geregelde share-milking/farming contracten (deelmelker/boer). Dit systeem biedt de mogelijkheid om langzamerhand (in 10 tot 15 jaar) naar een eigen bedrijf toe te werken zonder dat daarvoor een groot beginkapitaal nodig is. Het hangt mede af van de ervaring, ondernemersgeest en arbeidsinzet hoe snel het ideaal van een eigen bedrijf gerealiseerd kan worden.

Binnen de Nieuwzeelandse melkveehouderijsector is het dus mogelijk om staps gewijs de overgang van loondienst naar een eigen bedrijf te maken.

Verder in T. Huitenga, Woordenboek voor de landbouwwetenschappen:
share farmer: deelbouwer, deelpachter
(helaas geen share milker).

Prettig weekend,
Carla




    Reference: http://www.farmersland.nl/nz-page.htm
Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 317