KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

They learned how to coordinate...

Dutch translation: Zij leerden ... af te stemmen op ...


01:08 Oct 10, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: They learned how to coordinate...
They learned how to coordinate artillery, tactical air support and aerial rocket artillery with the all important flow of troop helicopters in and out of the battlefield.

Dit gaat over het gebruik van heli's in Vietnam.
Sandra B.
Dutch translation:Zij leerden ... af te stemmen op ...
Explanation:
Zij leerden de artillerie, tactische luchtdekking en het luchtraketgeschut af te stemmen op....

-ideetje?
Selected response from:

Shayna Barby
Grading comment
bedankt voor je antwoord
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zij leerden hoe de samenwerking tussen...te stroomlijnen met ...peterver
4zij bekwaamden zich in de coördinatie vanTitia Dijkstra
3 +1Zij leerden ... af te stemmen op ...Shayna Barby
4Zij leerden op welke wijze (hoe) samen te werken.Pieter_H
2they learned how to coordinate
Ellemiek Drucker


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zij bekwaamden zich in de coördinatie van


Explanation:
zomaar een suggestie

Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zij leerden op welke wijze (hoe) samen te werken.


Explanation:
Beste Sandra!

Mijn voorstel....

Succes!

Pieter_H

Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 139

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zij leerden ... af te stemmen op ...


Explanation:
Zij leerden de artillerie, tactische luchtdekking en het luchtraketgeschut af te stemmen op....

-ideetje?

Shayna Barby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
bedankt voor je antwoord

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edlih_be: accurate translation
16 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zij leerden hoe de samenwerking tussen...te stroomlijnen met ...


Explanation:
native dutch speaker

peterver
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
they learned how to coordinate


Explanation:
Ze leerden hoe ze het best met... om konden gaan of wat de beste aanpak was.

Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 57