KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

as the American war effort fanned out...

Dutch translation: Toen de Amerikaanse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as the American war effort fanned out...
Dutch translation:Toen de Amerikaanse
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

00:05 Oct 11, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: as the American war effort fanned out...
"As the American war effort fanned out across the Pacific, the Seebees went with it."

Kan iemand mij hiermee helpen? Alvast bedankt.
De Facto
Toen de Amerikaanse
Explanation:
Touch one,

Toen de Amerikaanse oorlogsvoering over de Stille Oceaan uitwaaierde, gingen de Seabees mee.

Dit is het niet letterlijk maar treft wel de betekenis IMHO.

Groeten
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Groetjes

Sandra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tough one
Thijs van Dorssen
4Toen de Amerikaanse
Thijs van Dorssen
4uitwaaierenShayna Barby


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uitwaaieren


Explanation:
In de van Dale staat het volgende:

fan out
uitwaaieren, zich verspreiden ( van soldaten, jagers en dergelijke )

Shayna Barby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 99

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Toen de Amerikaanse


Explanation:
Touch one,

Toen de Amerikaanse oorlogsvoering over de Stille Oceaan uitwaaierde, gingen de Seabees mee.

Dit is het niet letterlijk maar treft wel de betekenis IMHO.

Groeten


Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Groetjes

Sandra

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tough one


Explanation:
TouGh one moet daar natuurlijk staan.

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 43