KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

You have the wrong e-mail address.

Dutch translation: u heb het verkeerde e-mail adres


11:01 Oct 11, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: You have the wrong e-mail address.
We have received the following message: "Maak dit dingetje maar ff, slaat
nergens op maar is wel grappig :) En stuur de link ook maar ff door naar mensen
die ik ook ken... geen zin om alle mailadressen op te zoeken :)" I believe that it is Dutch. If so, I would like to know how to say "You have the wrong e-mail address" so I can write back to inform this person of his error. Thank you!
Kateabc
Dutch translation:u heb het verkeerde e-mail adres
Explanation:
this is the translation of your phrase(you have the wrong e-mail address
Selected response from:

edlih_be
Grading comment
Thanks to both. I chose this as it was exactly that for which I had asked.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dit is het verkeerde email adrespeterver
4 +1rubbish!!!!!!peterver
5 -1u heb het verkeerde e-mail adres
edlih_be


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dit is het verkeerde email adres


Explanation:
what I have written is literally :
this is the wrong email address

peterver
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edlih_be
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
u heb het verkeerde e-mail adres


Explanation:
this is the translation of your phrase(you have the wrong e-mail address

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Thanks to both. I chose this as it was exactly that for which I had asked.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  peterver: you obviously cant even conjugate verbs!
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rubbish!!!!!!


Explanation:
u heb het verkeerde.....

this person can obviously not conjugate a verb!

peterver
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Rens
3 hrs

neutral  Marco Vrieling: afgezien van de missende "t" is het de juiste vertaling...
5 hrs
  -> and you consider a missing t a detail I presume!-rereading is quite important for a translator