KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

spin-buttons

Dutch translation: draaiknop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spin-button
Dutch translation:draaiknop
Entered by: Ellemiek Drucker

07:12 Oct 12, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: spin-buttons
The spin-buttons allow you to select the next or previous day, month or year.
Anneken
spin button
Explanation:
suggested translation in Dutch (or did you mean German?)

Met de draaiknopppen kunt u de dag, de maand of het jaar verzetten.

Succes ermee!
Selected response from:

Ellemiek Drucker
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2spin button
Ellemiek Drucker
5ringveld
Jacki
5Drehfeld or PfeilschaltflächenxxxOlaf


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Drehfeld or Pfeilschaltflächen


Explanation:
The official Microsoft translation is Drehfeld which sounds kind of funny. I think it'd better if you paraphrased the translation: Klicken Sie auf die Pfeilschaltflächen, um die Werte für Tag, Monat und Jahr zu ändern.


    Reference: http://ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/developr/MSDN/NewUp/Glossary/
xxxOlaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spin button


Explanation:
suggested translation in Dutch (or did you mean German?)

Met de draaiknopppen kunt u de dag, de maand of het jaar verzetten.

Succes ermee!


    native dutch speaker
Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shayna Barby: precies!
43 mins

agree  edlih_be
1 hr

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ringveld


Explanation:
Volgens mij is de officiële vertaling van Microsoft: ringveld, maar ik kom ook wel eens `kringveld' tegen.

Jacki


    Reference: http://ftp.microsoft.com/developr/msdn/newup/glossary
Jacki
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 222