KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

domais

Dutch translation: Domais


01:42 Oct 15, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: domais
Dit is een tekst over kunst. De eigenaar van een kunstgalerie is aan het woord.

The new movement of the three artists working together is something the gallery wants to propose to the public, just as it did with the Trans Avant-Garde de san Lorenzo. And now we did the Domais.

Volgens mij staan er in deze zin enkele fouten en daarom lukt het me niet. Kan iemand mij met deze zin helpen? Alvast bedankt.
De Facto
Dutch translation:Domais
Explanation:
de galerij wil aan het publiek de nieuwe tendens van drie samenwerkende artiesten voorstellen, zoals we in het verleden reeds gedaan hebben met de (waarschijnlijk tentoonstelling) "trans avant-garde de San Lorenzo" en nu met the "domais" (waarschijnlijk een nieuwe toonstelling)
Selected response from:

edlih_be
Grading comment
De juiste term bleek "dormice" te zijn, maar ik je toch bedanken voor je hulp.

groetjes

Sandra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Domais
edlih_be
4 -1DomaiNs
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Domais


Explanation:
de galerij wil aan het publiek de nieuwe tendens van drie samenwerkende artiesten voorstellen, zoals we in het verleden reeds gedaan hebben met de (waarschijnlijk tentoonstelling) "trans avant-garde de San Lorenzo" en nu met the "domais" (waarschijnlijk een nieuwe toonstelling)

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
De juiste term bleek "dormice" te zijn, maar ik je toch bedanken voor je hulp.

groetjes

Sandra

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
DomaiNs


Explanation:
..would be my first guess.

("Domais" is a French family name.) Maybe there is an artist with that name?

Without more context it is impossible to be more specific.

HTH

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  edlih_be: it is more likely to be an exibition,as an exibition has already been referred to earlier in the phrase
49 mins