KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

teasers

Dutch translation: Sorry, definition only.


03:20 Oct 15, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: teasers
Baseball is the best sport to bet on. Bets should always be better than teasers and parlays.
Marco Vrieling
Dutch translation:Sorry, definition only.
Explanation:
Teasers
A Teaser is a selection of two or more teams in one wager in which the point spread is adjusted in your favor. The number of teams selected and the number of points selected determines the payout odds. A "Tie" or "No Action" and a "Win" on a two team teaser shall constitute a "No Action" wager. A "Tie" or a "No Action" and a "Loss" on a two team teaser shall constitute a "Losing" wager. Ties on a three or more team teaser shall revert to the next lowest betting bracket. (Example: A tie on a three team becomes a two team teaser.)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks you all.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sorry, definition only.
Sven Petersson
4pestkoppendebster
3LokkertjePieter_H


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorry, definition only.


Explanation:
Teasers
A Teaser is a selection of two or more teams in one wager in which the point spread is adjusted in your favor. The number of teams selected and the number of points selected determines the payout odds. A "Tie" or "No Action" and a "Win" on a two team teaser shall constitute a "No Action" wager. A "Tie" or a "No Action" and a "Loss" on a two team teaser shall constitute a "Losing" wager. Ties on a three or more team teaser shall revert to the next lowest betting bracket. (Example: A tie on a three team becomes a two team teaser.)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Thanks you all.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lokkertje


Explanation:
Hi Marco,

Ik ben geen gokker :-) en daarom niet bekend met die wereld , maar het komt mij voor dat men hier een onderscheid wil maken tussen een tweetal typen gokken/kansspelen, waarvan de ene moet worden beschouwd als een lokkertje - de teaser- (grote kanzen/hoge gewinsten) en de andere wordt met veel tam-tam (PR) aangeprezen of vermarkt - de parlay .
En " to parlay" betekent met veel bomabrie of tromgeroffel om de aandacht vragen.

"Teaser" zou dan kunnen kloppen met "lokkertje" in marketing-terminologie.

Succes!



Pieter_H
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Too far fetched!
14 mins
  -> Het heeft wel met kans/risico te maken. meer info op http://www.betallsports.com .

agree  Esther Damsteeg: in mijn Engels Marketing Lexicon staat bij 'teaser' 'lokkertje' als vertaling
5 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pestkoppen


Explanation:
teasing is pesten

debster