KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

parlays

Dutch translation: Sorry, definition only.


03:21 Oct 15, 2001
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: parlays
Baseball is the best sport to bet on. Bets should always be better than teasers and parlays.
Marco Vrieling
Dutch translation:Sorry, definition only.
Explanation:
Parlays (also known as Multiples or Combos)
This is a bet of 2 or more teams (selections) or propositions in no particular order. All teams wagered on in a parlay must win. If there is a tie, or "no action" among the selections made, the parlay reverts down to the next lowest number for payoff. In the case of a 2-team parlay, it will revert down to a straight wager. No parlay bets will be accepted where individual "selections" are connected. For example, you cannot parlay the over of the first half of a football game with the over of the total game, because the two are 'connected'
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks for the definition Sven
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sorry, definition only.
Sven Petersson
4 -1nieuwe inzetDe Facto


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nieuwe inzet


Explanation:
"Parlay" is een nieuwe inzet.

groetjes

Sandra


    Van Dale
De Facto
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: van Dale is wrong. See my definition.
9 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sorry, definition only.


Explanation:
Parlays (also known as Multiples or Combos)
This is a bet of 2 or more teams (selections) or propositions in no particular order. All teams wagered on in a parlay must win. If there is a tie, or "no action" among the selections made, the parlay reverts down to the next lowest number for payoff. In the case of a 2-team parlay, it will revert down to a straight wager. No parlay bets will be accepted where individual "selections" are connected. For example, you cannot parlay the over of the first half of a football game with the over of the total game, because the two are 'connected'

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
thanks for the definition Sven

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edlih_be
26 mins
  -> Thank you very much!