KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Other

requiem

Dutch translation: requiem, dodenmis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:requiem
Dutch translation:requiem, dodenmis
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

07:24 Oct 22, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: requiem
for a dream
tineke huitema
dodenmis
Explanation:
You don't really have to translate it but the correct Dutch expression would be 'dodenmis', 'klaagzang' or 'lijkzang'
Mostly it is used in classical music like Mozart's or Fauré's requiem and then we don't translate it.
Selected response from:

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Grading comment
thanks a lot for translating this word!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1requiemSerge L
5dodenmis
Berry Prinsen
5Requiem voor een droom
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4klaaglied / treurzang
Ineke Hardy
2 +2requiemLinda Ferwerda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
requiem


Explanation:
that's it, it's Latin and means "I rest". It mostly used in masses for the dead.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Don't translate!
7 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
requiem


Explanation:
Waarom niet onvertaald laten?

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Vrieling: ja, waarom niet?
2 mins

agree  Jacki
42 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
klaaglied / treurzang


Explanation:
Een andere betekenis van "requiem" is "dirge or "solemn chant for the repose of the death", volgens de Oxford English Dictionary.
Ineke Hardy

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 19

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Requiem voor een droom


Explanation:
Ref.:

"... een gouden toekomst voor haar zoon. De film heet echter niet voor niets 'requiem voor
een droom', en het wordt al snel duidelijk dat de dromen voor de personages ..."

www.xi-online.nl/cgi-bin/recensies/show/0139.html

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dodenmis


Explanation:
You don't really have to translate it but the correct Dutch expression would be 'dodenmis', 'klaagzang' or 'lijkzang'
Mostly it is used in classical music like Mozart's or Fauré's requiem and then we don't translate it.

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot for translating this word!