KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Patents

fiber cutting

Dutch translation: snijden van vezels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fiber cutting
Dutch translation:snijden van vezels
Entered by: hilde schuermans

12:32 Nov 26, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
English term or phrase: fiber cutting
"It discloses the basic process conditions for a non-woven sheet production, straightening the important role of fiber cutting before the needle-punching step, in order to avoid breakages."

Bestaat er zoiets als vezelsnijden/vezelsnijder?

Alvast bedankt!
Anthony Michils
snijden van vezels
Explanation:
zou ik zeggen ...
Selected response from:

hilde schuermans
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt, Hilde!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1snijden van vezels
hilde schuermans
3snijtechniek / snijproces
Kitty Brussaard


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snijden van vezels


Explanation:
zou ik zeggen ...

hilde schuermans
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt, Hilde!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
26 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snijtechniek / snijproces


Explanation:
Misschien kan hier ook wel gewoon volstaan worden met 'snijtechniek' of 'snijproces'?



Example sentence(s):
  • ... de belangrijke rol van de (toegepaste) snijtechniek (voor vezels) ...
  • ... de belangrijke rol van het snijproces (van vezels) ...
Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch