KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

footprint

Dutch translation: handig formaat (of een variant hierop)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:footprint
Dutch translation:handig formaat (of een variant hierop)
Entered by: Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker

09:49 Jun 30, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: footprint
Although there were other laser printers around, none possessed the complete set of market requirements customers wanted in a desktop printer, namely: speed, flexibility, high-quality printing, a small footprint and affordability.
Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
France
handig formaat (of een variant hierop)
Explanation:
Heeft (m.i.) in elk geval weinig te maken met 'voetafdruk'

footprint
A vague term for the amount of resources consumed by some application, mostly RAM or ROM.
A small footprint means an application is lean and mean.

http://mindprod.com/jgloss/footprint.html

... Samsung ML-1510. 09-04-2004. maarten: Prima printer voor weinig geld. Goede afdrukkwaliteit, klein en handig formaat. Ik heb hem nog ...
www.kieskeurig.nl/nl/product.nsf/ reviewrecent?readform&code=prin_laser
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Dank je wel !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3handig formaat (of een variant hierop)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5footprint/voetafdruk
joeky janusch
3een gering beslag op systeembronnen
Jan Willem van Dormolen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
footprint/voetafdruk


Explanation:
Onvertaald laten. Wil je het toch vertalen: voetafdruk

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
handig formaat (of een variant hierop)


Explanation:
Heeft (m.i.) in elk geval weinig te maken met 'voetafdruk'

footprint
A vague term for the amount of resources consumed by some application, mostly RAM or ROM.
A small footprint means an application is lean and mean.

http://mindprod.com/jgloss/footprint.html

... Samsung ML-1510. 09-04-2004. maarten: Prima printer voor weinig geld. Goede afdrukkwaliteit, klein en handig formaat. Ik heb hem nog ...
www.kieskeurig.nl/nl/product.nsf/ reviewrecent?readform&code=prin_laser


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dank je wel !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilgouw
47 mins

agree  Chris Hopley
1 hr

agree  Meturgan
9 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
een gering beslag op systeembronnen


Explanation:
Zoals Evert al opmerkt, het gaat over hoeveel gebruik van ROM of RAM het apparaat maakt. Het beslag op systeembronnen dus, en (denk ik) niet het ruimtebeslag (als ik me daarin vergis, dan is de juiste vertaling: 'gering ruimtebeslag'). Ik heb helaas geen beter bekkende term zo gauw bij de hand.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 24