KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Poetry & Literature

variorum edition

Dutch translation: variorum-editie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:variorum edition
Dutch translation:variorum-editie
Entered by: Marijke Mayer

09:09 Jan 25, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literature
English term or phrase: variorum edition
a variorum edition of a literary text
Karin Kustermans
Belgium
variorum-editie
Explanation:
Hoi Karin,

Volgens onderstaande interessante voorbeelden kan dit als Variorum-editie worden vertaald.

Groetjes,
Marijke

Variorum is Latin for "of the various"; it comes from the longer phrase, editio cum notis variorum editorum, "an edition with the notes of various editors."
A variorum edition is gives not only the text the editor established, or the editor's own notes, but those of earlier critics as well. The Johns Hopkins Variorum Edition of Edmund Spenser, for instance, includes notes not only by that edition's editors, but by dozens of earlier critics, going back to the eighteenth century: for any passage in Spenser, the reader can see what earlier commentators have had to say about it.

newark.rutgers.edu/~jlynch/Terms/variorum.html

Literatuurlijst post-propedeuse Engels
... aanbevolen. De Donne Variorum-editie wordt beschreven op de volgende website, die
deels interactief kan en zal worden gebruikt: http://www-dept.usm.edu/~donne/ ...
www.studiegidsen.vu.nl/2001/nl/1/26/9/11/3/body.php3
The Donne Variorum Web Site
... The Variorum Edition of the Poetry of John Donne, 8 vols. (Indiana UP, 1995-) is
a collaborative work drawing on the labors of over 30 scholars from the United ...
donnevariorum.libarts.usm.edu/
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
dankjewel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5variorum-editie
Marijke Mayer
4Met aantekeningen van verschillende auteurs (?)
Hans Hereijgers


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
variorum-editie


Explanation:
Hoi Karin,

Volgens onderstaande interessante voorbeelden kan dit als Variorum-editie worden vertaald.

Groetjes,
Marijke

Variorum is Latin for "of the various"; it comes from the longer phrase, editio cum notis variorum editorum, "an edition with the notes of various editors."
A variorum edition is gives not only the text the editor established, or the editor's own notes, but those of earlier critics as well. The Johns Hopkins Variorum Edition of Edmund Spenser, for instance, includes notes not only by that edition's editors, but by dozens of earlier critics, going back to the eighteenth century: for any passage in Spenser, the reader can see what earlier commentators have had to say about it.

newark.rutgers.edu/~jlynch/Terms/variorum.html

Literatuurlijst post-propedeuse Engels
... aanbevolen. De Donne Variorum-editie wordt beschreven op de volgende website, die
deels interactief kan en zal worden gebruikt: http://www-dept.usm.edu/~donne/ ...
www.studiegidsen.vu.nl/2001/nl/1/26/9/11/3/body.php3
The Donne Variorum Web Site
... The Variorum Edition of the Poetry of John Donne, 8 vols. (Indiana UP, 1995-) is
a collaborative work drawing on the labors of over 30 scholars from the United ...
donnevariorum.libarts.usm.edu/


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dankjewel!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Met aantekeningen van verschillende auteurs (?)


Explanation:
Variorum is Latin for "of the various"; it comes from the longer phrase, editio cum notis variorum editorum, "an edition with the notes of various editors."

Eurodicautom says: "uitgave van klassieke schrijvers" (met aantekeningen van verschillende geleerden)


HTH



    Reference: http://newark.rutgers.edu/~jlynch/Terms/variorum.html
Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish