KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Poetry & Literature

special interests

Dutch translation: (specifieke) onderwerpen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:special interests
Dutch translation:(specifieke) onderwerpen

12:47 Apr 3, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literary term
English term or phrase: special interests
I am looking for an accurate translation of 'special interests'. The full sentence reads: She has, at the moment, ten of these bookclubs covering a wide range of special interests.

Any suggestions gratefully received,
Naomi
Naomi Portnoy
(specifieke) onderwerpen
Explanation:
Of deze variant: ... een breed scala aan (specifieke) onderwerpen
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5specifieke belangstelling
Adela Van Gils
4 +3(specifieke) onderwerpen
Kitty Brussaard
4specifieke onderwerpen
Marc Van de Velde, MNI


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
specifieke belangstelling


Explanation:
zoiets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-03 12:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10 boekenclubs, ieder met interesse in een specifiek thema

misschien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-03 12:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

10 boekenclubs behandelen een breed scala aan interesses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-03 12:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

breed scala aan thema's

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's not what I am looking for. It's reference is more to fields rather than interests. Thanks, Naomi

Asker: That sounds more like what I need. Thanks! Naomi


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vic voskuil: "met nadruk op een specifiek thema" is denk ik nog wat beter. Belangstelling wordt erg lastig, ook omdat het geen bruikbaar meervoud heeft.
5 mins

agree  Bedutched
14 mins

agree  Kate Hudson: met 'thema'
23 mins

agree  Henk Peelen: thema
3 hrs

agree  frameworks: idd, thema
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(specifieke) onderwerpen


Explanation:
Of deze variant: ... een breed scala aan (specifieke) onderwerpen

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
4 hrs
  -> Bedankt Henk!

agree  mariane vandecauter
13 hrs
  -> Bedankt Mariane!

agree  Yolanda Carati
16 hrs
  -> Bedankt Yolanda!

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specifieke onderwerpen


Explanation:


Marc Van de Velde, MNI
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch