KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Poetry & Literature

True wit is nature to advantage dressed what oft was thought but n’er so well ex

Dutch translation: ware geestigheid is een treffende weergave van het collectief onbewuste, veel overpeinsd, maar nog nooit zo vertolkt.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:True wit is nature to advantage dressed what oft was thought but n’er so well ex
Dutch translation:ware geestigheid is een treffende weergave van het collectief onbewuste, veel overpeinsd, maar nog nooit zo vertolkt.
Entered by: Henk Peelen

19:05 Feb 13, 2012
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: True wit is nature to advantage dressed what oft was thought but n’er so well ex
Laatse woord moet zijn 'expressed'.
Ik zoek een Nederlandse vertaling voor dit citaat uit An Essay on Criticism van Alexander Pope.
kars
ware
Explanation:
ware geestigheid is een optimale verpakking van een concept dat veel is overdacht, maar nog nooit inspirerend werd geuit.

ware geestigheid is een optimaal verpakt idee, dat al velen bezig hield, maar nog door niemand zo briljant naar voren werd gebracht.



vele wendingen lijken me mogelijk, hangt er ook vanaf hoe (letterlijk) je het geheel vertaalt. Maar dat is een beetje een open deur intrappen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 uren (2012-02-14 15:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

echte geestigheid is een treffende weergave van het collectief onbewuste, veel overpeinsd, maar nog nooit zo vertolkt.
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt! Erg blij mee!
Groet,
Boudewijn
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Werkelijke gevatheid
Gerard de Noord
4Het is de aard van echt vernuft om zich als voordeel te verkleden wat vaak is gedacht maar nog nooitMichelle Posthumus
2ware
Henk Peelen
Summary of reference entries provided
true wit
Ide Verhelst

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
true wit is nature to advantage dressed what oft was thought but n’er so well ex
Het is de aard van echt vernuft om zich als voordeel te verkleden wat vaak is gedacht maar nog nooit


Explanation:
en het rijmt nog ook!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-13 20:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

het vervolg is..., maar nog nooit zo goed onder woorden gebracht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-13 20:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Het nam iets meer ruimte in, dus verdeeld over de target regel en de note-tekst

Michelle Posthumus
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
True wit
Werkelijke gevatheid


Explanation:
True wit is nature to advantage dressed, what oft was thought, but never so well expressed.
Werkelijke gevatheid is de natuur op haar voordeligst, een gangbare gedachte maar nog nooit zo goed verwoord.


    Reference: http://bosnakademi.blogspot.com/2009/11/study-on-popes-essay...
Gerard de Noord
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
2 hrs

agree  Henk Peelen: al komt "natuur op zijn voordeligst" eerst een beetje over als "de toegangbewijzen voor twee natuurparken voor de prijs van één".
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
true wit is nature to advantage dressed what oft was thought but n’er so well ex
ware


Explanation:
ware geestigheid is een optimale verpakking van een concept dat veel is overdacht, maar nog nooit inspirerend werd geuit.

ware geestigheid is een optimaal verpakt idee, dat al velen bezig hield, maar nog door niemand zo briljant naar voren werd gebracht.



vele wendingen lijken me mogelijk, hangt er ook vanaf hoe (letterlijk) je het geheel vertaalt. Maar dat is een beetje een open deur intrappen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 uren (2012-02-14 15:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

echte geestigheid is een treffende weergave van het collectief onbewuste, veel overpeinsd, maar nog nooit zo vertolkt.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Bedankt! Erg blij mee!
Groet,
Boudewijn




Reference comments


19 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: true wit

Reference information:
Ik denk dat je eigenlijk moet lezen:

True wit is nature to advantage dressed,
[true with is] what oft was thought, but ne'er so well expressed,

De volgende tekst legt uit het je het citaat moet intertpreteren:

The excerpt taken from Pope's essay on criticism presents a highly academic conception of wit and its proper function in literature. Simply and clearly stated, Pope's wit is that which immediately captures the exact essence of a subject more precisely and cleverly than any have before. His very definition captures, in its directness of expression, the nature of the subject described. In combination with the even rhythm and masculine rhyme of the neoclassical couplets, the preference for perfect clarity of statement reflects the rational bent instigated to a large degree by such major and recent scientific advances as those represented by Newton's Principia (published 1687) and the invention of the microscope. Furthermore, the demystification of the natural world which lead to the spread of Deism can also be seen to contribute to Pope's explanation of that wit which he strives for as a poet. This factor is especially significant when one considers that he himself was a Deist, and partook of the belief that the relationship of man to God can be understood through reason.


    Reference: http://www.victorianweb.org/previctorian/pope/mccarrin2.html
Ide Verhelst
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Michel de Ruyter: mooie referentie
1 day17 hrs
agree  Henk Peelen
2 days17 hrs