KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Printing & Publishing

lathe works

Dutch translation: guilloche-patroon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pattern of lathe works
Dutch translation:guilloche-patroon
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

00:53 Oct 30, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: lathe works
in the description of a printing method, clearly written by a non-native speaker, the following - at first glance simple- sentence:

In addition a pattern of lathe works of ground tints is printed on the printed surface.

The figures do not enlighten me either.

Is there an expert, or are there experts out there who knows/know everything there is to know about printing techniques?

Many thanks in advance!
xxxblomguib
guilloche-patroon
Explanation:
Zie bijv.:
'A geometric lathe was used for making ornamental patterns on the plates used in printing bank notes and postage stamps. It is sometimes called a Guilloché lathe. It developed early in the nineteenth century when efforts were introduced to combat forgery, and is an adaptation of an ornamental turning lathe. The lathe was able to generate intersecting and interlacing patterns of fine lines in various shapes, which were almost impossible to forge by hand-engraving. They were used by many national Mints.'
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geometric_lathe

'Het voor deel I van het kentekenbewijs gebruikte materiaal moet worden beveiligd tegen vervalsing met ten minste drie van de volgende technieken:
- microdruk,
- *guilloche-patronen*,
- iriserende opdruk,'
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

Zie ook Van Dale GWNT bij 'guilloches' en 'guillocheren'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2007-11-01 08:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Misschien heb je ook nog iets aan deze 'Glossary of security features for printed documents':
"Geometric Lathe Work: An ornamental pattern of two or more
interlaced curved bands that produce a unique circular design
Commonly seen on banknotes Also known as a Rose Engine, or
Guilloche."
http://www.gpo.gov/sid/Security_Glossary.pdf

.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank voor de vertaling, maar ook voor de nuttige, bijkomende informatie. Hoedje af!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3guilloche-patroon
Antoinette Verburg
3raamwerk
Harris Couwenberg
1gedraaide patronenRiens Middelhof


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gedraaide patronen


Explanation:
Just an idea...

Riens Middelhof
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raamwerk


Explanation:
uit mijn hoofd, ga nu ontbijten en geen tijd om verder na te denken ;-)

Harris Couwenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pattern of lathe works
guilloche-patroon


Explanation:
Zie bijv.:
'A geometric lathe was used for making ornamental patterns on the plates used in printing bank notes and postage stamps. It is sometimes called a Guilloché lathe. It developed early in the nineteenth century when efforts were introduced to combat forgery, and is an adaptation of an ornamental turning lathe. The lathe was able to generate intersecting and interlacing patterns of fine lines in various shapes, which were almost impossible to forge by hand-engraving. They were used by many national Mints.'
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geometric_lathe

'Het voor deel I van het kentekenbewijs gebruikte materiaal moet worden beveiligd tegen vervalsing met ten minste drie van de volgende technieken:
- microdruk,
- *guilloche-patronen*,
- iriserende opdruk,'
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

Zie ook Van Dale GWNT bij 'guilloches' en 'guillocheren'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2007-11-01 08:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Misschien heb je ook nog iets aan deze 'Glossary of security features for printed documents':
"Geometric Lathe Work: An ornamental pattern of two or more
interlaced curved bands that produce a unique circular design
Commonly seen on banknotes Also known as a Rose Engine, or
Guilloche."
http://www.gpo.gov/sid/Security_Glossary.pdf

.


    Reference: http://flyingmoose.org/truthfic/1896.htm
    Reference: http://www.gutenberg.org/files/15713/15713-h/images/300dpi/i...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank voor de vertaling, maar ook voor de nuttige, bijkomende informatie. Hoedje af!