KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Printing & Publishing

gutter

Dutch translation: rugmarge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gutter
Dutch translation:rugmarge

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
11:29 Feb 20, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Additional field(s): Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: gutter
Definition from Michael J. Motto Advertising:
The white space formed by the inner margins on two facing pages

Example sentence(s):
  • Wherever possible the width of the type area should come out even in full picas, or in half picas if absolutely necessary, and the inner margin or gutter at least in half picas again. learning.north.londonmet.ac.uk
  • When printing books with bleeds that run into the binding margin, as with art or photography books, please leave 3/32" unprinted and unvarnished glue trap in the gutter between signatures. Acme Bookbinding
  • Finally, most books lose a little of the readable page to the gutter, the inside margin. Lulu, Inc.
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

rugmarge
Definition:
De rugmarge is de witte marge tussen twee tegenoverelkaarliggende pagina's. Deze marge wordt gebruikt om alle pagina's bijeen te brengen (gebonden of gelijmd).
Selected response from:

Astrid Deumers
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2rugmarge
Astrid Deumers
5 +1rugwitjandorp


  

Translations offered


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rugmarge


Definition from own experience or research:
De rugmarge is de witte marge tussen twee tegenoverelkaarliggende pagina's. Deze marge wordt gebruikt om alle pagina's bijeen te brengen (gebonden of gelijmd).

Example sentence(s):
Astrid Deumers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Theo Bernards: Excellent translation.
2 days22 hrs

No  jandorp: The correct translation is "rugwit", with "kolomwit" as alternative, see my comments.
2 days22 hrs

Yes  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
3 days1 hr

Yes  Marcel van Valen: Op tijdschriftredactie en bij de drukker werd het zo genoemd.
34 days

3 days48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rugwit


Definition from Huib van Krimpen, Gaade Publishers:
Wat de leek meestal de marges van het boek noemt, noemt de typograaf het *wit* (...) : in de rug het *rugwit*, van boven het *kopwit*, aan de buitenkanten het *zijwit*, van onderen het *staartwit*. (Huib van Krimpen, Boek over het maken van boeken)

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
Als eerste vertaling van "gutter" kan "rugwit" gegeven worden. Vaak wordt echter met dit woord niet het rugwit bedoeld, maar de ruimte tussen twee kolommen die naast elkaar op dezelfde bladzijde staan. Dan luidt de juiste vertaling "kolomwit", soms ook "scheidend wit".
jandorp
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Laura Morwood
8 days




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License