KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Psychology

stated

Dutch translation: uitdrukkelijke (doel)


12:17 Jan 9, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: stated
In combinatie met 'purpose'. Context is het voorwoord van een boek: 'Our stated purpose is to help readers recognize... '(etc.)
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Dutch translation:uitdrukkelijke (doel)
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Bedankt! Ook dank ik Anneken, die mij ertoe heeft geïnspireerd om de zin om te gooien (tot 'wij streven er uitdrukkelijk naar...').
Groeten,
Mirror.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bewust
Anneken
4nadrukkelijkLinda Ferwerda
4uitdrukkelijke (doel)
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uitdrukkelijke (doel)


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Bedankt! Ook dank ik Anneken, die mij ertoe heeft geïnspireerd om de zin om te gooien (tot 'wij streven er uitdrukkelijk naar...').
Groeten,
Mirror.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nadrukkelijk


Explanation:
Ik zou ervan maken:
Ons nadrukkelijke doel is om lezers etc.

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bewust


Explanation:
Mij lijkt dit de beste vertaling:
Wij hebben er bewust naar gestreefd om de lezers...

Veel succes!

Anneken

Anneken
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch