KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Real Estate

Paying guest

Dutch translation: betalende gast/kostganger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Paying guest
Dutch translation:betalende gast/kostganger
Entered by: katja van hellemond

15:48 Nov 25, 2008
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Real Estate / Lodging / Accomodation
English term or phrase: Paying guest
This expression refers to someone we offers a paying bedroom or stay in his place.
16T LLC.
United States
betalende gast/kostganger
Explanation:
your question is a bit confusion but if you are looking for the term for paying guest you can go with one of the above, the latter being slightly old-fashioned. HTH!
Selected response from:

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7betalende gastFilip Lagey
4 +2betalende gast/kostganger
katja van hellemond


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
paying guest
betalende gast


Explanation:
You can translate it literally.

Filip Lagey
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elma de Jong
0 min

agree  Caroline de Hartogh BBA
1 min

agree  amulder
5 mins

agree  Ammerins Moss
7 mins

agree  hilde schuermans
30 mins

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
34 mins

agree  Ron Willems
20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paying guest
betalende gast/kostganger


Explanation:
your question is a bit confusion but if you are looking for the term for paying guest you can go with one of the above, the latter being slightly old-fashioned. HTH!

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hilde schuermans
29 mins
  -> bedankt hilde

agree  Ron Willems
20 hrs
  -> bedankt ron




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Dennis Seine, Sindy Cremer