KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Religion

to have needs met

Dutch translation: how about "het leven is een oefening in het bevredigen van behoeften"


16:05 Nov 26, 2001
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: to have needs met
'Life is an exercise in having needs met'
Mirror
Dutch translation:how about "het leven is een oefening in het bevredigen van behoeften"
Explanation:
perhaps 'bevredigen'is stonger than 'tegemoetkomen'
Selected response from:

Frank Hesse
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tegemoetkomen aan behoeften/nodenSerge L
4 +1how about "het leven is een oefening in het bevredigen van behoeften"
Frank Hesse
4leven is een oefening in het vervullen van behoeftensolos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tegemoetkomen aan behoeften/noden


Explanation:
Het leven is een oefening in het tegemoetkomen aan behoeften/noden.

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Koos Vanderwilt: mee eens
33 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr

agree  Claudia Ait-Touati
2 hrs

agree  Benedicte Annys
8 hrs

agree  Shayna Barby
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how about "het leven is een oefening in het bevredigen van behoeften"


Explanation:
perhaps 'bevredigen'is stonger than 'tegemoetkomen'

Frank Hesse
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacki: vind ik ook wel mooi
11 hrs

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leven is een oefening in het vervullen van behoeften


Explanation:
n.v.t

solos