KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Religion

to relay

Dutch translation: doorgeven


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to relay
Dutch translation:doorgeven
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

13:22 Mar 4, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: to relay
In de zin: 'The prophet relays a list of God's charges... '

'To relay' schijnt o.a. 'doorgeven' te betekenen, iets wat op zich wel past in de context.
Toch vraag ik me af of het ook 'opsommen' o.i.d. kan betekenen. Weet iemand dat?
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
doorgeven
Explanation:
No you can not use "opsommen". "relay" exludes any form of processing of the message. "opsommen" is a form of processing.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Sven heeft als enige mijn vraag over 'opsommen' beantwoord, vandaar dat de puntjes dit keer naar hem gaan. Iedereen verder reuze bedankt voor de bevestiging dat 'doorgeven/overbrengen' hier de juiste keuze is.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3doorgevenKarel Theys
5doorgeven
Sven Petersson
4overbrengen
joeky janusch


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
doorgeven


Explanation:
Je hebt het volgens mij goed:
2de betekenis van het werkwoord volgens Van Dale E-N: doorgeven (van informatie).

Karel Theys
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacki
37 mins

agree  joeky janusch
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doorgeven


Explanation:
No you can not use "opsommen". "relay" exludes any form of processing of the message. "opsommen" is a form of processing.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Sven heeft als enige mijn vraag over 'opsommen' beantwoord, vandaar dat de puntjes dit keer naar hem gaan. Iedereen verder reuze bedankt voor de bevestiging dat 'doorgeven/overbrengen' hier de juiste keuze is.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overbrengen


Explanation:
doorgeven is goed, maar als je toch nog naar een alternatief zoekt, zou dit het kunnen zijn.

joeky janusch
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch